Tony Gatlif

Gatlif in 2012, photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Michel Dahmani

Place of Birth: Algiers, French Algeria (now Algeria)

Date of Birth: 10 September, 1948

Ethnicity:
*Algerian Kabyle Berber (father)
*Spanish Romani (mother)

Tony Gatlif is a French filmmaker, screenwriter, composer, actor, and producer. His films often depict Romani culture. He is known for directing the film Latcho Drom, which tells the origin and journey of the Romani from India to Europe.

His father was an Algerian Kabyle Berber. His mother was Romani. She is said to have been descended from Spanish Romanis, who migrated from Spain to North Africa. Tony moved to France in 1960, during the Algerian War of Independence.

Source: https://www.dailysabah.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    I’d omit Algerian from his mother’s side.

    All sources say his mother was Gitana (from Andalusia),

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.