Tommy Kirk RIP

Birth Name: Thomas Lee Kirk

Date of Birth: December 10, 1941

Place of Birth: Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.

Date of Death: September 28, 2021

Place of Death: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some German and Scottish

Tommy Kirk was an American actor. He was a movie star of the late 1950s, and of the 1960s, having headlined Old Yeller, The Shaggy Dog, Swiss Family Robinson, The Misadventures of Merlin Jones, and various beach-set films.

Tommy was born in Louisville, Kentucky. His family moved to Downey, Los Angeles, California, during his infancy. He was the son of Lucy Virginia (Day) and Louie Aljoe Kirk.

Tommy’s paternal grandfather was Andrew Jackson Kirk (the son of Joseph Marcum Kirk and Nancy Dingus). Andrew was born in Kentucky. Joseph was the son of John M. Kirk and Clara C. Marcum. Nancy was the daughter of William Dingess.

Tommy’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Gobel/Goble (the daughter of Andrew Jackson Drury “Andy” Gobel/Goble and Naomi Jane Kestner). Elizabeth was born in Kentucky.

Tommy’s maternal grandfather was James Harvey Day (the son of Jasper Newton Day and Dicy Ann Sparks). James was born in Kentucky.

Tommy’s maternal grandmother was Ida May Weddington (the daughter of Harve Burns Weddington and Mary Jane Vencill). Ida was born in Kentucky. Harve was the son of Jacob Weddington, whose father was English, and of Parthenia Davis. Mary Jane was the daughter of Henry G. Vencill and Sarah Wheeler Horton.

Sources: Tommy’s parents on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Tommy’s paternal grandmother, Elizabeth (Gobel/Goble) Kirk – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.