Tom Ford

Ford in 2017, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Thomas Carlyle Ford

Place of Birth: Austin, Travis, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 27, 1961

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, some German

Tom Ford is an American fashion designer and filmmaker.

Tom is the son of Shirley and Thomas Ford. His family moved to Santa Fe, New Mexico, when he was eleven. He is married to journalist and writer Richard Buckley, with whom he has a son.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Gerald David Ford (the son of Thomas Bonner Ford and Ethel Henson). Gerald was born in Texas. Thomas was born in Texas, the son of Thomas Jefferson Ford and Nancy Josephine Yerby. Ethel was born in Mississippi, the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Henson and Harriet Ann Cummings.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was named Mildred Ruth Floyd. Mildred was born in Texas.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Frank Burkett Thrasher (the son of James Barton Thrasher and Sarah Louiza “Sallie” Clark). Frank was born in Mississippi. James was born in Alabama, the son of Joshua Thrasher and Mary E. Welch Riley. Sarah was born in Mississippi.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Nettie Grace Bailey (the son of John Alexander Bailey and Fannie Tee Barron). Nettie was born in Texas. John was born in Kentucky, the son of Martin Hardin Bailey and Mary Jane Mangum. Fannie was born in Texas, the daughter of Samuel Barron and Susan Etta Rogers.

Sources: Obituary of Tom’s father – http://legacy.com

Genealogy of Tom’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    He’s had a lot of unfortunate plastic surgery.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.