Timothy Dalton

7th Annual BritWeek Festival "A Salute to Old Hollywood" Launch Party

Dalton in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Timothy L. Dalton Leggett

Place of Birth: Aled, Denbighshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 21 March, 1946

Ethnicity: English, possibly other

Timothy Dalton is a British actor. He is known for portraying James Bond in The Living Daylights and Licence to Kill. His other roles include the films The Lion in Winter, The Doctor and the Devils, The Rocketeer, Hot Fuzz, and Time Share, and television’s Jane Eyre (1983), Scarlett, and Doom Patrol.

Timothy was born in Aled, Denbighshire, Wales, to Dorothy and Peter Dalton-Leggett. His father was English. His mother is described on the internet as being an American of Irish and Italian descent. It is not clear if this claim is accurate. Other sources list his mother as having been born in Oldham, England. Timothy has a son with his former partner, Russian singer, songwriter, and pianist Oksana Grigorieva.

Timothy’s paternal grandfather was Albert Joseph Leggett (the son of Charles Leggett and Emily Wallduck). Albert was born in Surrey. Charles was the son of George Leggett and Caroline Hudson. Emily was the daughter of Robert Wallduck and Rose Ann Stone.

Timothy’s paternal grandmother was Amelia Vokes Hodgkiss (the daughter of Robert Hodgkiss and Rosina Lisimore). Rosina was the daughter of William Lissemore/Lisimore and Priscilla Bindley.

Timothy’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Scholes.

Source: Genealogy of Timothy Dalton (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LRCQ-F3W

    The claim of the American mother doesn’t seem to be true, and neither the italian ancestry…

  2. andrew says:

    I read his mother was born in Long Island, NY.

  3. gel says:

    The Welsh might dispute that!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.