Tim Cahill

CARSON, CA - SEPT 28: Tim Cahill during the Los Angeles Galaxy

Cahill in 2014, photo by Photo Works/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Timothy Filiga Cahill

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 6 December, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Samoan (mother)

Tim Cahill is an Australian professional footballer. He has played as an attacking midfielder, and also as a forward, on several occasions. He is the all-time top scorer for the Australia national team.

His father is English-born, and of Irish descent, and his mother is Samoan. It is said that he has explored the option of playing for Ireland, through his Irish grandfather.

His brother is footballer Chris Cahill, who was a Samoa captain. He is also a cousin of rugby players Ben Roberts, Joe Stanley, and Jeremy Stanley, an uncle of professional rugby league players Chase Stanley and Kyle Stanley, and a relative of Rugby Union professionals Sam Stanley, Mike Stanley, Benson Stanley, and Winston Stanley. Despite growing up in a Rugby League household, Tim pursued an interest in football.

Tim is married to Rebekah Greenhill, with whom he has four children.

Source: https://www.smh.com.au

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    It should be noted he is the all-time top scorer for Australia national team.

    He is also said to be a cousin of former All Blacks rugby player Joe Stanley (thus of all Stanley rugby clan)

    An interesting article about him: https://www.smh.com.au/sport/soccer/the-ties-that-bind-20050402-gdl1qr.html

  2. Capricious says:

    Never knew that he was part Islander. Always thought he was just a very dark skinned southern European, like Portuguese or Maltese.

    Still a sexy guy though…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.