Thomas Roach

Birth Name: Thomas Michael Roach, Jr.

Place of Birth: White Plains, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 19, 1960/1961

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as one eighth French-Canadian

Thomas Roach is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been Mayor of White Plains, New York, since February 19, 2011.

He is married, and has two children.

Thomas’ paternal grandfather was named Myles Joseph Roach.

Thomas’ paternal grandmother was named Mary Bridget Hughes.

Thomas’ maternal grandfather was named George Leroy Griffin.

Thomas’ maternal grandmother was named Marjorie Helena Sayers.

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Thomas’ paternal grandparents were likely Myles Joseph Roach and Mary Bridget Hughes.

    Thomas’ maternal grandparents were likely George Leroy Griffin and Marjorie Helena Sayers.

    If I got his grandparents right, he’s overwhelmingly Irish and 1/8 French-Canadian (and possibly First Nations).

    • bablah says:

      Jacques L’Hirondelle Sr., likely a Métis, is a voyager for North West Company (1804-1818) assigned to Athabasca in 1818 he became a freeman. Employment prior to 1812 is questionable as he didn’t join Hudson Bay Company. He married Josette Pilon a Métis or Indian from Athabasca.

      • jackson9 says:

        @Bablah, mind looking into Jack Kaminer’s maternal grandparents Abraham Shornick (1870-1922) and Rachel Leah Krauss (1867). I believe Jack has non-Jewish ancestry specifically from the Krauss lineage but uncertain.

    • bablah says:

      Yep, just confirmed. These are his grandparents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.