Terrence Malick

Birth Name: Terrence Frederick Malick

Place of Birth: Ottawa, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1943

Ethnicity:
*Assyrian-Lebanese (father)
*English (mother)

Terrence Malick is an Oscar-nominated American director, screenwriter, and producer. He is known for his films Days of Heaven, The Thin Red Line, and The Tree of Life, among others.

Terrence was born in Ottawa, Illinois and raised in Waco, Texas and Oklahoma. He is the son of Irene (Thompson) and Emil Malick, a geologist. He attended St. Stephen’s Episcopal School in Austin, Texas, while his family lived in Bartlesville, Oklahoma.

Terrence is married to Alexandra Wallace.

Terrence’s paternal grandparents were named Avimelk Malick and Nanajan. They were Assyrian Christian emigrants, from Lebanon, Syria, and/or Urmia, Iran.

Terrence’s maternal grandparents were named John Thompson and Katherine.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

10 Responses

    • Oaken05 says:

      You can offer corrections without being rude and ascribing to people you don’t know ill intent on their part. A lot of the time, these profiles are entered and are left for months/years without comment.

      I’m not sure why your tone is always so nasty and accusatory, but you need to save it.

      • Johnsonades says:

        I can be blunt and straightforward and yes that can come off as rude but it comes from disappointment and anger of seeing so many inaccuracies on those of Lebanese descent all over the internet.

        On the same token how about also praise the information I have provided here for free which takes a lot of time and energy to compile

      • andrew says:

        @oaken

        I think he is a smart user which provides many sources for his claims, not rude.

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. andrew says:

    I believe his grandparents were from Lebanon, not Syria.

    • theropod says:

      Assyrians are the indigenous people of Northern Iraq, eastern Turkey, western Syria and parts of Lebanon (though it’s likely they immigrated there).

      His father’s side is NOT ethnic Lebanese. He is ethnic Assyrian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.