Terrence Howard

Howard in 2006, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Terrence Dashon Howard

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

Terrence Howard is an American actor, singer, songwriter, and record producer. His many roles include the films Hustle & Flow, Get Rich or Die Tryin’, Iron Man, Crash, Idlewild, Pride, and Prisoners. He is the son of African-American parents, Anita Jeanine Williams (née Hawkins), who was born in Ohio, and Tyrone Howard, who was born in Alabama. His parents are sometimes cited as having recent part European ancestry, although the degree is unclear.

Terrence is married to model and restaurateur Mira Pak. He has three children with his former wife Lori McCommas; and two with Mira.

Terrence’s paternal grandmother is named Minnie.

Terrence’s maternal grandfather is named William Milton Hawkins.

Terrence’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie O. Gentry (the daughter of Lloyd/Floyd Gentry and Minnie Lee Watson). Marjorie was born in Ohio. Lloyd was the son of Foster W. Gentry and Ida M. Calloway. Terrence’s great-grandmother Minnie was known as an actress under her married name, Minnie Gentry. Minnie was born in Norfolk, Virginia, the daughter of Taylor Watson and Marcie Bettie Annie Hayes.

Source: Obituary and picture of Terrence’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie O. (Gentry) Hawkins – http://www.houseoflawinc.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

80 Responses

  1. dan says:

    he is more than mixed, some german maybe? he has green eyes.

    • fuzzybear says:

      To Dan

      He is more than mixed?Blue eyes are rare,but green are common.So he doesn’t have to be more than mixed.Your expert knowledge on us is amazing.

      • OctoberForGood says:

        Actually… green eyes are rare. Blue eyes are the fourth most common eye color. Green comes second in least common.

        • Wtf says:

          @oct: I think your wrong green eyes are more common for black people

          • LoLo A says:

            You mean mixed Black people, as in Black Americans? Unmixed people who come from folks from Ghana, Sierra Leonne, Nigeria, Cameroon, Congo, Côte D’Ivoire, etc. don’t have green or even blue eyes. Why is it so hard to believe that Europeans and Sub-Saharan West Africans have been mixing for centuries, along with Native Americans? Often, the Biracial people were made to live with the mostly Sub-Saharan African descended people, causing further mixture. But get genetics right, don’t pretend like Blue or Green eyes are an African thing, aside from being North African, Albino, or having a pigment condition.

  2. Just says:

    Terrence Howard said from his own mouth on Oprah that he is 50% black and 50% white. His father (black) is serving a life sentence for accidentally killing (stabbing) a racist man who was harassing Terrence’s mother in a mall when he was with his sibling during the holidays when he was a boy.

  3. tye tye says:

    damn dis website is cool cos im african but im 100% mixed my mama is half black and irish and my dad is indian german and black

  4. D-Beezy says:

    Actually both of his parents are mixed african american and caucasian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.