Terrence Howard

Howard in 2006, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Terrence Dashon Howard

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

Terrence Howard is an American actor and singer. He has starred in the films Hustle & Flow and Get Rich or Die Tryin’, among many others. He is the son of African-American parents, Anita Jeanine Williams (née Hawkins), who was born in Ohio, and Tyrone Howard, who was born in Alabama. His parents are sometimes cited as having recent part European ancestry, although the degree is unclear.

Terrence is married to model and restaurateur Mira Pak. He has three children with his former wife, Lori McCommas, and two children with Mira.

Terrence’s paternal grandmother is named Minnie.

Terrence’s maternal grandfather is named William Milton Hawkins.

Terrence’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie O. Gentry (the daughter of Lloyd/Floyd Gentry and Minnie Lee Watson). Marjorie was born in Ohio. Lloyd was the son of Foster W. Gentry and Ida M. Calloway. Terrence’s great-grandmother Minnie was known as an actress under her married name, Minnie Gentry. Minnie was born in Norfolk, Virginia, the daughter of Taylor Watson and Marcie Bettie Annie Hayes.

Source: Obituary and picture of Terrence’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie O. (Gentry) Hawkins – http://www.houseoflawinc.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

76 Responses

  1. the_fox says:

    all i know is that he is soo damn handsome, no matter what

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.