Taylor Ortega

photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Taylor M. Ortega

Place of Birth: Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 26, 1989

Ethnicity:
*50% British Isles [Irish, likely English]
*25% Italian
*12.5% Spanish
*12.5% German

Taylor Ortega is an actress and writer.

Taylor’s father is of one half Irish, one quarter Spanish, and one quarter German descent. Her mother’s ancestry is half Italian, as well as Irish, and possibly English.

Taylor’s paternal grandfather was named Russell A. Ortega (the son of Raphael/Ralph Ortega and Susan/Sussie). Raphael was Spanish. Susan was the daughter of German parents.

Taylor’s paternal grandmother was Mary Bradley (the daughter of Peter Joseph Bradley and Julia Spilane). Peter was the son of Darby Bradley, who was born in Scotland to Irish parents, and of Jane O’Malley, who was Irish. Julia was the daughter of John Spilane, whose parents were Irish, and of Hannah McGuire, who was Irish.

Taylor’s maternal grandfather was Antonio/Anthony J. DiBuono (the son of Ciro DiBuono and Maria/Mary Mentori). Antonio’s parents were from Acerra, Napoli, Campania, Italy.

Taylor’s maternal grandmother was Geraldine F. Woods (the daughter of Herbert Woods and Evelyn M. Callahan). Evelyn was the daughter of Richard T. Callahan and Marry V., whose mother was Irish.

Sources: Taylor’s paternal grandfather was Russell A. Ortega, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Taylor’s paternal grandmother, Mary (Bradley) Ortega – https://www.familysearch.org

Taylor’s paternal great-grandfather, Peter Joseph Bradley, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Peter Joseph Bradley on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Taylor’s paternal great-grandmother, Julia Spilane, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Taylor’s maternal grandfather, Antonio/Anthony J. DiBuono, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Taylor’s maternal grandfather, Antonio/Anthony J. DiBuono – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Taylor’s maternal great-uncle, Herbert A. Woods – https://obits.lohud.com

Taylor’s maternal great-grandmother, Evelyn Callahan, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Antonio/Anthony J. DiBuono’s parents were from Acerra, Napoli, Campania, Italy.

    Mentone-> Mentori

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LVLS-RK3

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.