Tana Mongeau

05/08/2019 – Tana Mongeau – Fashion Nova x Cardi B Collection Launch Party – Arrivals – The Hollywood Palladium, 6215 Sunset Boulevard – Hollywood, CA , USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Tana Marie Mongeau

Place of Birth: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 24, 1998

Ethnicity: Austrian, German, English, Scottish, Irish, Welsh

Tana Mongeau is an American internet personality, musician, and model.

Tana’s paternal grandfather is Richard John Grilz (the son of Mathias Grilz and Mary Ann Tschida). Mathias was born in Tarvis, Austria, today Tarvisio, Italy, and was the son of Johan Grilz/Grilc, who was born in Nesselthal, near Weissenfels, today Fusine in Valromana; and of Theresia Hasch, who was born in Greuth, through Tarvis and Weissenfels. They were of Gottschee German descent. Tana’s great-grandmother Mary Ann was born in Hungary, likely in Sopronbánfalva, and was-German speaking. The surname Mongeau likely is from a step-grandfather.

Tana’s paternal grandmother is named Patricia Jeanne Moeller (who likely was the daughter of Harold Edward Otto Moeller and Margaret Luella/Llewelyn Lynch).

Tana’s maternal grandfather was Richard Wayne Weir (the son of Jesse Thomas Weir and Alma Annie Morris). Richard was born in Texas. Jesse was the son of John Richard Weir and Laura Elizabeth Neel. Alma was the daughter of John S. Morris and Amelia F.

Tana’s maternal grandmother was Carolyn Briery (the daughter of George Gardner Briery and Effie Mae Graves). George was the son of Warren Steven Briery and Rose Annie Byrd. Effie was the daughter of Perry Lee Graves and Lucinda Capitola Platt.

ethnicitiies

ethnicity obsessed :)

10 Responses

  1. Franz says:

    The Grilz family lived in that area at least since 1741. They where farmers, also Johan Grilz was a farmer. Grilz is an Austrian variant of the slovenian name Grilc.

  2. Franz says:

    Her great grandfather was Mathias Grilz. He was Austrian. You miss that here

  3. madman says:

    She is the daughter of Rebecca Lynne (Weir) and Richard John Mongeau.

    Her maternal grandfather was Richard Wayne Weir (the son of Jesse Thomas Weir and Alma Annie Morris). Jesse was the son of John Richard Weir and Laura Elizabeth Neel. Alma was the daughter of John S. Morris and Amelia F.

    Her maternal grandmother was Carolyn Briery (the daughter of George Gardner Briery and Effie Mae Graves). George was the son of Warren Steven Briery and Rose Annie Byrd. Effie was the daughter of Perry Lee Graves and Lucinda Capitola Platt.

    Her genealogy:
    http://eccola.com/gen_report_john_gardner_briery.htm
    Grandfather:
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/12709883

    • madman says:

      Her father was born Richard John Grilz. Her surname appears to come from her step-grandfather, Richard T. Mongeau.

      Her paternal grandparents were Richard John Grilz and Patricia Jeanne Moeller.
      Father: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VC2X-D39

      • Franz says:

        yes, her father is Richard John Grilz, her grandfather is Richard John Grilz and her great grandfather Mathias Grilz.
        Mathias was Austrian.

        • bablah says:

          *Mathias Grilz and Mary Ann Tschida. Mathias was born in Tarvis, Austria (today Tarvisio, Italy), to Johan Grilz and Theresia Hasch who were of Gottschee German descent. Mary Ann was born in Hungary (likely in Sopronbánfalva), and was German speaking.

          Patricia Moeller was likely the daughter of Harold Edward Otto Moeller and Margaret Luella/Llewelyn Lynch.

          Can someon explain to me where her ”French, Swedish, Serbian, some Czech” ancestry comes from?

          • madman says:

            They, along with maybe Scottish, were the only ethnicities that the submitter included in the profile.

          • Franz says:

            Ok, this is also my family tree. I am Austrian. Johan Grilz was born near Tarvis but in a different town. the name of the town is Nesselthal near Weissenfels (today fusine in valromana).
            Theresia Hash was born in Greuth, between Tarvis and Weissenfels. They lived there at least since 1740.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.