Tamsin Greig

03/07/2017 – Tamsin Greig – 2017 National Theatre Up Next Gala – Arrivals – The Royal National Theatre, Upper Ground, South Bank – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Tamsin Margaret Mary Greig

Place of Birth: Maidstone, Kent, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 July, 1966

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Spanish or Portuguese, Ashkenazi Jewish

Tamsin Greig is a British actress and comedian.

She is the daughter of Ann (Grahame) and Eric Greig, a colour chemist. Tamsin is married to actor Richard Leaf, with whom she has three children.

Regarding her ancestry, an article on the website Go London wrote:
…the keynote of her characters is their diversity, and she is “an interesting soup” herself, a mixture of English, Scottish, Iberian and Ashkenazi Jewish heritage – her maternal great-grandfather was a rabbi in Poland.

She has also evidently stated: “On my mother’s side I’m Polish-Jewish, and on my father’s side I’m Scottish puffin.”

Tamsin is a practicing Christian.

Tamsin’s paternal grandfather likely was Edwin William Greig (the son of Frederick William Greig and Mary Ann Warner).

Tamsin’s paternal grandmother likely was Mary Joanna Bazeley (the daughter of John Bazeley and Elizabeth Higgins).

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Can anyone find any of her grandparents? I’m very curious.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.