Svante Thunberg

Birth Name: Svante Fritz Vilhelm Thunberg

Place of Birth: Boo, Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 10 June, 1969

Ethnicity: Swedish

Svante Thunberg is a Swedish author, arts manager, producer, and actor. He is the son of Mona Margareta Andersson and actor and director Olof Thunberg.

Svante is married to opera singer Malena Ernman, with whom he has two children, the older of whom is environmental activist Greta Thunberg.

Svante’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Olof Jönsson (died August 1672).

Svante’s paternal grandfather was Fritz Thunberg (the son of Carl Gustaf Eriksson and Augusta Margareta Thunberg). Svante’s grandfather Fritz was born in Lärbro, Gotland. Carl Gustaf was the son of Erik Magnus Jönsson and Stina Kajsa Eriksdotter. Augusta Margareta was the daughter of Johan Peter Thunberg and Maria Margareta Svensdotter.

Svante’s paternal grandmother was Elsa Sofia Mattsson (the daughter of Erik Mattsson and Edla Sofia Vedlund). Elsa Sofia was born in Tortuna, Västmanland. Erik was the son of Mats Eriksson and Anna Hallvarsdotter. Edla Sofia was the daughter of Johan Vedlund and Sofia Carolina Bergqvist.

Svante’s maternal grandfather was Otto Vilhelm Andersson (the son of Sven August Andersson and Alma Charlotta Håkansson). Otto Vilhelm was born in Fässberg, Västra Götaland. Sven August was the son of Anders Svensson Mark and Cajsa Lena Carlsdotter. Alma Charlotta was the daughter of August Håkansson and Anna Jonsdotter.

Svante’s maternal grandmother was Helfrid Eleonora Norrman (the daughter of Fritiof Melker Norrman and Hildur Eleonora Larsson). Helfrid Eleonora was born in Örgryte, Västra Götaland. Fritiof was the son of Anton Andersson and Kajsa Håkansdotter. Hildur Eleonora was the daughter of Gustav Edvin Larsson and Johanna Lovisa Andreasdotter.

Svante’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his sixth great-grandmother, Anna Andersdotter (1 November 1703, Starrkärr, Västra Götaland – 1 September 1782, Starrkärr, Västra Götaland).

Source: Genealogy of Svante Thunberg – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    I see why Greta could get a page, but her parents didn’t need one of their own, especially not her father, and her grandfather really didn’t need one. I’m Swedish and hadn’t heard of neither Svante nor Olof Thunberg before Greta became famous.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.