Susie Wokoma

09/13/2017 – Susan Wokoma – UKTV Live 2017 Photocall – Claridges Hotel – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Indiaba Susan Wokoma

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 31 December, 1987

Ethnicity: Nigerian

Susie Wokoma is a British actress and writer.

2 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    I can not confirm this, but I’ve heard she has Ikwere background. They are related to, but distinct from, the more numerous Igbo people.

    • Oaken05 says:

      I should add, though, that while disputed by the Ikwerre, themselves, they are largely seen as a subgroup of the Igbo by most scholars and the Igbo. It is said they didn’t seperate themselves as a seperate people until the Biafran War to escape persecution of the Igbo.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.