Susan Davis

Susan Davis, official congressional photo

Birth Name: Susan Carol Alpert

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 13, 1944

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Susan Davis is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, from January 3, 2001 to January 3, 2021.

Susan is the daughter of Dorothy/Dora M. (Wexler) and Dr. George R. Alpert. All four of Susan’s grandparents were Jewish emigrants from the Russian Empire. She is married to Steven Davis.

Susan’s paternal grandfather was named Barnet Alpert. Barnet was born in Wilna, Lithuania.

Susan’s paternal grandmother was named Mary.

Susan’s maternal grandfather was named Max/Maxwell Wexler. Max was born in Kiev, Ukraine.

Susan’s maternal grandmother was named Edith Mary Yochelmo/Yochelman.

Sources: Genealogies of Susan Davis Рhttp://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.