Susan Anspach

Birth Name: Susan Florence Anspach

Date of Birth: November 23, 1942

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: April 2, 2018

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish, English (father)
*Irish (mother)

Susan Anspach was an American actress.

Susan was the daughter of Gertrude “Trudy” (Kehoe), a singer, and Renald Anspach. Her father was of half German Jewish and half English descent. Her mother was of Irish ancestry.

She had a son with her former husband, actor Mark Goddard, and a daughter with actor Steve Curry.

Susan’s paternal grandfather was Renald Anspach (the son of Aaron Anspach and Alwine Phillips). Renald was born in New York, to German Jewish parents.

Susan’s paternal grandmother was named Alice Caldwell. Alice was born in New York, to an English father.

Susan’s maternal grandparents were John Joseph Kehoe and Florence McElhenny (the daughter of John J. McElhenny and Sue/Susan McBride). John and Florence were of Irish descent.

Source: Susan’s paternal grandfather, Renald Anspach, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Susan’s paternal grandfather was Renald Anspach (the son of Aaron Anspach and Alwine/Alvina Silberstein/Phillips). Renald was born in New York, to German Jewish parents. Aaron was the son of Salaman Hirsh Anspach and Ida Hoffman. Alwine was the daughter of Philip Silberstein and Rosalia.

    Susan’s paternal grandmother was Alice Caldwell (the daughter of George Caldwell and Elizabeth/Eliza/Lizzie Long). Alice was born in New York. George was born in England, to George Caldwell and Ellen. Elizabeth was born in New York, to an English father.

    Susan’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph Kehoe (the son of John Edward Kehoe and Mary Agnes Blaikie). Susan’s grandfather John was born in New York. Susan’s great-grandfather John was the son of Irish parents, John Kehoe and Mary Agnes O’Neill. Susan’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Scotland, to William Blaikie and Margaret Blair.

    Susan’s maternal grandmother was Florence McElhenny (the daughter of John J. McElhenny and Sue/Susan McBride).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.