Sunisa Lee

Birth Name: Sunisa Phabsomphou

Place of Birth: Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 9, 2003

Ethnicity: Hmong Laotian

Sunisa Lee is an American gymnast. She won a gold medal at the 2020 Summer Olympics. In 2021, she was listed on the Time 100 list of most influential people in the world.

Sunisa’s mother, Yeev Thoj, is a Hmong refugee from Laos. Her biological father was also of Hmong descent. Sunisa professionally uses the surname of her mother’s longtime partner John Lee, whom she considers her father. John is also Hmong, from Laos.

Sources: https://www.cbsnews.com
https://laotiantimes.com
https://news.yahoo.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.