Stuart Whitman RIP

18th Annual Night of 100 Stars Gala Viewing Party - Arrivals

Whitman in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Stuart Maxwell Whitman

Date of Birth: February 1, 1928

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Death: March 16, 2020

Place of Death: Montecito, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Stuart Whitman was an American actor.

His father, Joseph Charles Whitman, was born in New York, to Polish Jewish immigrants. His mother, Cecilia/Cecele (Gold/Gould), was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Stuart was married to Russian-born Julia Vadimovna Paradiz, until his death. He had four children with his former wife Patricia Lalonde; and a son with his former wife, French-born Caroline Boubis.

Stuart’s paternal grandfather was named Max Whitman.

Stuart’s paternal grandmother was named Anne/Anna Pearlman.

Stuart’s maternal grandfather was named Maxwell Moscovitz.

Stuart’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Goldberg.

Sources: Stuart Whitman on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Stuart’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.