Steven Soderbergh

"Haywire" Los Angeles Premiere Co-Hosted by Playboy - Arrivals

Soderbergh in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Steven Andrew Soderbergh

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1963

Ethnicity:
*Swedish, Irish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Steven Soderbergh is an American director, writer, producer, cinematographer, and editor. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for Traffic (2000).

Steven is the son of Mary Ann Mitchell “Midge” (Bernard) and Peter Andrew Soderbergh, a dean and professor at Louisiana State University College of Education. For his work as editor, Steven is credited under his mother’s name, Mary Ann Bernard. Steven is married to television personality Jules Asner. He has two children, including one with his former wife, actress Betsy Brantley.

Steven’s paternal grandfather was Sven Eric Berkov Soderbergh (the son of Johan August Söderberg and Ida Paulina Arvidsson). Steven’s grandfather Sven was born in Stockholm, Jakob och Johannes, Stockholms län, Uppland, Sweden. Johan was the son of Per Söderberg and Maria Sofia Bertström. Ida was the daughter of Johannes Arvidsson and Anna-Maja Olsdotter.

Steven’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Margaret McGowan. Mary Margaret was born in New York.

Steven’s maternal grandfather was named Anthony James Bernardo/Bernard. Anthony was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Steven’s maternal grandmother was named Clara Venturine (whose parents were likely Salvatore Venturine and Marie). Clara was born in Pennsylvania, also to Italian parents.

Steven has also said that his mother had “a little Irish” ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Sources: Family history of Steven’s father (in Swedish) – http://aforum.genealogi.se

Genealogy of Steven Soderbergh (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Steven’s father – http://files.usgwarchives.net

Steven’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Steven’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

4 Responses

  1. walkabout123 says:

    Even though many people think of DeNiro as the quintessential Italian, he is only about 1/4 Italian. Leonardo DiCaprio too.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.