Steven Matz

Birth Name: Steven Jakob Matz

Place of Birth: Stony Brook, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 29, 1991

Ethnicity: German, as well as one eighth Swedish, small amount of English

Steven Matz is an American professional baseball player. He is a pitcher for the New York Mets of Major League Baseball (MLB).

He is married to country music singer and guitar player Taylor Cain. She is a member of the band The Cains with her siblings. Steven is a Christian.

Steven’s paternal grandfather is named Herbert Matz. Herbert emigrated from Germany and settled in Long Island. Growing up, Steven would often be asked if he was Jewish, due to the surname Matz being similar to Katz.

Steven’s paternal grandmother is Joan Gebhart (the daughter of Martin Gebhart and Johannah Elizabeth Klug). Steven’s grandmother Joan was born in New York. Martin was born in Germany. Steven’s great-grandmother Johannah was the daughter of Jakob Klug and Lizzie Klein, who were of German origin.

Steven’s maternal grandfather is Bernt Moller (the son of Borge Moller and Bertille Louise Creitz). Bernt was born in New York. Borge was born in Sweden, and was a well-known accordion player there. Bertille was the daughter of Joseph B. Creitz and Louise Daudelin. She had British Isles ancestry.

Steven’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Wilma Lohse (the daughter of Hugo Bernhard Lohse and Cornelia Catharine Olufs). Evelyn was born in New York, to German parents. Hugo was born in Kiebitzreihe, Schleswig-Holstein. Cornelia was born in Oldsum, Schleswig-Holstein, the daughter of Cornelius Ingwert Olufs and Catharina Cäcilia Rickmers.

Sources: http://espn.go.com
http://nypost.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Steven’s paternal grandfather is named Herbert Matz.

    Steven’s paternal grandmother is Joan Gebhart (the daughter of Martin Gebhart and Johannah Elizabeth Klug). Joan was born in New York. Martin was born in Germany. Johannah was the daughter of Jakob Klug and Lizzie Klein.

    Steven’s maternal grandfather is Bernt Moller (the son of Borge Moller and Bertille Louise Creitz). Bernt was born in New York. Borge was born in Sweden. Bertille was the daughter of Joseph B. Creitz and Louise Daudelin.

    Steven’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Wilma Lohse (the daughter of Hugo Bernhard Lohse and Cornelia Catharine Olufs). Evelyn was born in New York, to German parents. Hugo was born in Kiebitzreihe, Schleswig-Holstein. Cornelia was born in Oldsum, Schleswig-Holstein, to Cornelius Ingwert Olufs and Catharina Cäcilia Rickmers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.