Steve Yzerman

Birth Name: Stephen Gregory Yzerman

Place of Birth: Cranbrook, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: May 9, 1965

Ethnicity: Dutch, German, other

Steve Yzerman is a Canadian professional ice hockey executive and player. He spent his entire NHL playing career with the Detroit Red Wings. He has become a U.S. citizen.

Steve is the son of Jean and Ronald Yzerman. He is married to Lisa Brennan, with whom he has three children.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Karl Adrian Yzerman (the son of Adrien/Adriaen Yzermans/Yzerman and Rose Jenessons). Karl was Dutch. Rose was born in Belgium.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Rose Violet Fuhr (the daughter of Peter Fuhr and Kathleen). Rose was born in Wandsworth, London, England. Peter was German.

Sources: https://www.britannica.com

Obituary of Steve’s uncle – https://vancouversunandprovince.remembering.ca

Death record of Steve’s paternal grandfather, Karl Adrian Yzerman – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Steve’s paternal grandmother, Rose Violet (Fuhr) Yzerman – https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    I thought I put the comma between the two tags (Dutch and English) sorry about that. and I am uncertain about the obituary mind checking into that, thanks!

    • Oaken05 says:

      You should probably add “possibly other,” which is what we do when we don’t know the background of one of the parents. In this case, it looks like there is no mention of his mother’s side. Then, when you’ve got both you can add “father” and “mother” since we seem to know the father is of Dutch and English descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.