Steve Turner

Birth Name: Steve Grantham Turner

Place of Birth: Hansford, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 23, 1965

Ethnicity: English, Dutch, German, Scottish, Swiss-German, remote French

Steve Turner is an American musician. He is a guitarist for the bands Green River and Mudhoney. He is the son of Lois and Bobby Gene Turner.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Elmon Wesley Turner (the son of Lonnie Turner and Mary Jane Depew).

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Florence Elizabeth Davis (the daughter of John Franklin Davis and Laura Eleanor Wallen).

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Oatie/Otis King “O. K.” Lee (the son of William Newton Lee and Caldonia Ann Lacy/Lacey). O. K. was born in Arkansas. Caldonia was the daughter of Wyley Lacey.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Maggie Lena Bearden (the daughter of Esker Lee Bearden and Mabel L. Hawkins). Maggie was born in Arkansas.

Sources: Genealogies of Steve’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Death record of Steve’s maternal grandfather, Oatie/Otis King “O. K.” Lee – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Steve’s maternal great-grandparents, Esker Lee Bearden and Mabel L. Hawkins – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    >Lonnie’s fifth great-grandmother, Sarah Bokavar, was a Shawnee Native American. She was the daughter of Hokolewska and Helizikinopo.

    There isn’t any evidence of Lonnie being descended from this woman. The Friend line goes back to George Friend who was likely born in UK, though it is unclear.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.