Steve-O

Wonderland Movie Premiere

Steve-O in 2003, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Stephen Gilchrist Glover

Place of Birth: Merton, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 June, 1974

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Northern Irish and Scottish

Steve-O is an American actor, stunt performer, producer, stand-up comedian, author, musician, and clown. He is part of the Jackass franchise.

His father is American and his mother is Canadian. He has British, American, and Canadian citizenship.

Steve-O’s paternal grandfather was Richard Gilchrist Glover, a historian (the son of Terret/Terrot Reaveley Glover and Alice Emily Cornelia Few). Richard was English, born in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, the son of a prominent classical scholar and the grandson of a Baptist minister. Terret was the son of The Rev. Richard Glover and Anne Finlay, who was born in Scotland. Alice was the daughter of Harry Gleaves Few and Mary Ann Robinson.

Steve-O’s paternal grandmother was Constance White (the daughter of Edward Nelson White and Letitia Jean Smythe). Constance was American, born in Holyoke, Massachusetts. Edward was the son of Jonas E. White and Clarissa Maria “Clara” Prentiss. Letitia was born in New York, the daughter of Northern Irish parents, George Hutchinson Smyth, from Antrim, and Letitia Craig Kennedy, from County Derry.

Steve-O’s maternal grandfather was Edwin Arthur Wauthier (the son of Ernest Arthur Pope Wauthier and Ethel May Dennis). Edwin was born in Ontario, Canada. Ernest was born in Staines, Middlesex, England, the son of Ernest Arthur Wauthier and Florence Pope. Ethel was the daughter of James Dennis and Olive Beatrise Smith.

Steve-O’s maternal grandmother was Thelma Mina Leathorn (the daughter of Robert William Leathorn and Elizabeth/Elsie Horrocks). Thelma was born in Ontario. Robert was the son of Jonathon Leathorn and Mary Elizabeth Pryce/Price. Elizabeth was born in England, the daughter of William Horrocks and Susanna/Susannah Taylor.

Sources: Genealogy of Steve-O’s paternal grandfather, Richard Gilchrist Glover (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.gritquoy.com

Genealogy of Steve-O’s paternal grandmother, Constance White (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Steve-O’s paternal grandmother, Constance (White) Glover – http://boards.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Steve-O’s maternal great-grandparents, Robert William Leathorn and Elizabeth/Elsie Horrocks – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Steve-O’s maternal grandfather was Edwin Arthur Wauthier (the son of Ernest Arthur Pope Wauthier and Ethel May Dennis). Edwin was born in Ontario. Ernest was born in Hanworth, England, the son of Ernest Arthur Wauthier and Florence Pope. Ethel was the daughter of James Dennis and Olive Beatrise Smith.

    Steve-O’s maternal grandmother was Thelma Mina Leathorn (the daughter of Robert William Leathorn and Elizabeth/Elsie Horrocks). Thelma was born in Ontario. Robert was the son of Jonathon Leathorn and Mary Elizabeth Pryce. Elizabeth was born in England, the daughter of William Horrocks and Susanna Taylor.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.