Stephen Stills

2008 EMMY Creative Arts Awards - Arrivals

Stills in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Stephen Arthur Stills

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 3, 1945

Ethnicity: English, some German, Swiss-German, and Scottish

Stephen Stills is an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist. He was a member of the band Crosby, Stills & Nash (& Young), with David Crosby, Graham Nash, and Neil Young. He was also a member of the band Buffalo Springfield, also with Young.

Stephen is married to executive producer and autism awareness activist Kristen Stills. Among his children is a son with his former wife, singer and songwriter Véronique Sanson; and a daughter with his former wife, Thai model Pamela Anne Jordan.

Stephen’s paternal grandfather was James William Stills (the son of James Franklin Stills and Ibba Isabella “Ibby” Potter). Stephen’s grandfather James was born in Illinois. Stephen’s great-grandfather James was the son of James Stills and Mary Shockley. Ibba was the daughter of James Potter, Jr., and Frances Stone.

Stephen’s paternal grandmother was Cora C. Faunce (the daughter of Noah Moody Faunce and Hannah Catherine Reamer). Noah was the son of Leman Hezekiah Faunce and Julia Dulcina Garrett. Hannah was the daughter of James Reamer, who had Swiss-German ancestry, and of Mary Ann Kingery.

Stephen’s maternal grandfather was Verner Thomas Collard (the son of John Wesley Collard and Talitha Rebecca Fields). John was the son of James T. “Jim” Collard and Sarah A. Cotton. Talitha was the daughter of Thomas Fields and Dicey Ann Cusie.

Stephen’s maternal grandmother was Nellie Stewart Brockett (the daughter of Holmes Leonidus Brockett and Quintilla Wichert Hayes). Holmes was the son of Milton Ives Brockett and Violet Isabel Baldridge. Quintilla was the daughter of James Hayes and Ruth Jane Harlan.

Sources: Genealogies of Stephen Stills – http://www.wikitree.com
https://en.geneanet.org

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    if you don’t mind Buffalo Springfield is cited two times in the text. Delete one

    Thanks
    Andrew

  2. andrew says:

    Noah Moody Fance was the son of Leman Hezekiah Faunce and Julia Dulcina Garrett

  3. andrew says:

    Stephen’s maternal grandfather was Verner Thomas Collard (the son of John Wesley Collard and Talitha Rebecca Fields). John was the son of James “Jim” T. Collard and Sarah A. Cotton. Talitha was the daughter of Thomas Fields and Dicey Ann Cusie

    Stephen’s maternal grandmother was Nellie Stewart Brockett (the daughter of Holmes Leonidus Brockett and Quintilla Wichert Hayes). Holmes was the son of Milton Ives Brockett and Violet Isabel Baldridge. Quintilla was the daughter of James Hayes and Ruth Jane Harlan

  4. andrew says:

    * Stephen’s paternal grandfather was James William Stills (the son of James Franklin Stills and Ibba Isabella “Ibby” Potter). James was born in Illinois. James Franklin was the son of James Stills and Mary Shockley. Ibba was the daughter of James Potter, Jr., and Frances Stone

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.