Stella Maeve

Maeve in 2018, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Stella Maeve Corman-Johnston

Place of Birth: Nyack, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 14, 1989

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, other

Stella Maeve is an American actress.

Stella is the daughter of Polly Jo. Stella has a daughter with her fiancé, actor Benjamin Wadsworth.

Stella has stated that she has Cherokee and Blackfoot Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Stella’s maternal grandfather was Leonard Corman (the son of Abraham/Abe Corman and Celia Kravitz). Leonard was born in Massachusetts, to Russian Jewish parents. Celia was the daughter of Bessie.

Stella’s maternal grandmother is Doris L. Greifer (the daughter of Samuel Greifer and Fannie G. Levenson/Leveson). Doris was born in New York, into a Jewish family. Samuel was born in Russia. Fannie was born in New York, to parents from Russia, Joseph Levenson and Anna.

Source: Stella’s maternal grandfather, Leonard Corman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. madman says:

    An ancestry tree says that Doris’ husband, and thus Stella’s grandfather, was Leonard Corman (the son of Abraham Corman and Celia Kravitz). Abraham and Celia were Russian Jews.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XQR8-TKC
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4VS-PH9

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.