Stefanie Scott

LOS ANGELES - FEB 4:  Stefanie Scott at the "Vampire Academy" Lo

Scott in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Stefanie Noelle Scott

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 6, 1996

Ethnicity: Czech (maternal grandfather), Belarusian, English, Irish, German, Swedish, Austrian

Stefanie Scott is an American actress and singer.

Stefanie’s paternal grandfather is Russell Carter Scott (the son of Mortimer Wilbur Scott and Elynor Mae Paulsen). Russell was born in Illinois. Mortimer was the son of Edward Wheeler Scott and Leonora Wilbur. Elynor was the daughter of Edward Paulsen and Clara Josephine Nelson.

Stefanie’s paternal grandmother is Shirley Surta (the daughter of Paul Emil Surta and Rosemarie Gurtier). Shirley was born in Illinois. Paul was born in Belarus, the son of John/Iwan Surta and Anna Prich. Rosemarie was born in Vienna, Austria, the daughter of Raymond Guertler and Leopoldina Jaschke.

Stefanie’s maternal grandfather was John Paul Kipta (the son of John Edward Kipta and Celia/Cecelia Podbielancik). Stefanie’s grandfather John was born in Indiana, to Czech parents.

Stefanie’s maternal grandmother was Jean Rita King (the daughter of Albert Robert King and Florence C. Flynn). Albert was the son of Stephen/Stephan King and Gisela/Grisilla Ossman. Florence was the daughter of Edward J. Flynn and Mary Melvin.

Sources: Stefanie’s maternal grandfather, John Paul Kipta, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Stefanie’s maternal grandmother, Jean Rita (King) Kipta Frantz – http://www.legacy.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Stefanie’s paternal grandfather is Russell Carter Scott (the son of Mortimer Wilbur Scott and Elynor Mae Paulsen). Russell was born in Illinois. Mortimer was the son of Edward Wheeler Scott and Leonora Wilbur. Elynor was the daughter of Edward Paulsen and Clara Josephine Nelson.

    Stefanie’s paternal grandmother is Shirley Surta (the daughter of Paul Emil Surta and Rosemarie Gurtier). Shirley was born in Illinois. Paul was born in Belarus, to John/Iwan Surta and Anna Prich. Rosemarie was born in Vienna, Austria, to Raymond Guertler and Leopoldina Jaschke.

    Add Swedish, Belarusian and Austrian.

  2. romy31 says:

    she looks czech

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.