Stacey Abrams

Birth Name: Stacey Yvonne Abrams

Place of Birth: Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 9, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American

Stacey Abrams is an American politician, lawyer, author, and businessperson. A member of the Democratic Party, she was Minority Leader of the Georgia House of Representatives, from January 10, 2011 to July 1, 2017, among other duties.

Stacey is the daughter of Carolyn and Robert Abrams, who are Methodist ministers. Her family settled in Atlanta, during her early years. Her sister is U.S. District Court Judge Leslie Joyce Abrams, of Georgia.

Stacey’s paternal grandfather was named Walter Abrams, Jr. (the son of Walter Abrams, Sr. and Cathren). Stacey’s grandfather Walter was born in Mississippi.

Stacey’s paternal grandmother was named Wilter Mae Davis (the daughter of Allie).

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Stacey’s paternal grandfather was Walter Abrams, Jr. (the son of Walter Abrams, Sr. and Cathren). Stacey’s grandfather Walter was born in Mississippi.

    Stacey’s paternal grandmother was Wilter Mae Davis (the daughter of Allie).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.