Sônia Braga

Braga in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Sônia Maria Campos Braga

Place of Birth: Maringá, Paraná, Brazil

Date of Birth: 8 June, 1950

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, African, Indigenous, possibly other]

Sônia Braga is a Brazilian actress. She was born in Maringá, Paraná, the daughter of Hélio Fernando Ferraz Braga and Maria Jaci Campos. Her niece, her sister’s daughter, is actress Alice Braga. Sônia was raised between Curitiba, Paraná, and Campinas, São Paulo, and moved to the U.S in 1985. She is also a U.S. citizen.

Her father is said to have Portuguese and African ancestry. Her mother has Indigenous and Portuguese heritage.

Ebony Magazine Edition in its February 1991 issue wrote of Sônia, “…the acclaimed actress who is recognized around the world as White, is among the cultural exports Afro-Brazilians claim as their own.”

Sônia’s paternal grandfather was Alonso de Carvalho Braga (the son of Américo Pedroso Braga and Francisca Carvalho). He was mayor of the municipality of Tupã, São Paulo. Tupã’s stadium is named after him.

Sônia’s maternal grandfather was named Boaventura Avelar Campos.

Sônia’s maternal grandmother was Ana Maria da Cunha (the daughter of Silvestre José da Cunha and Delfina Maria do Carmo). Ana was born in São Paulo. Silvestre was born in São Paulo, the son of Firmino José da Cunha and Joanna Maria Conceição. Delfina was born in São Paulo, the daughter of Rafael Pinto de Godoy and Joanna Delfina de Camargo.

One of Sônia’s ancestors, her five times great-grandfather Francisco Gonçalves Dultra, was born on São Jorge Island, Azores, Portugal.

Source: http://biography.jrank.org

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    >Braga (the son of Américo Pedroso Braga and Francisca Carvalho).

    Tupã’s stadium is named after him.

    Sônia’s paternal grandmother was Maria do Carmo Ferraz

    Sônia’s maternal grandfather was likely from Tupã too. There’s a street named after him.

    Alonso de Carvalho Braga was surely 100% Portuguese/European.
    https://www.geni.com/people/Alonso-Carvalho-Braga/6000000048990813894
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gflROJJAX5E

  2. bablah says:

    Pic of her maternal great-grandmother
    https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10203887154564961

    Sonia’s maternal grandfather was Boaventura Avelar Campos.

    Her paternal grandmother:
    https://www.facebook.com/sonia.braga.5015/posts/10213009765024521

    Sonia’s paternal grandfather was Alonso de Carvalho Braga. He was the mayor of municipality of Tupã, São Paulo.

    • andrew says:

      I think she is genetically 70/80% (maybe more) European.

    • stlucas says:

      Sônia’s maternal grandmother was Ana Maria da Cunha (the daughter of Silvestre José da Cunha and Delfina Maria do Carmo). Ana was born in São Paulo. Silvestre was born in São Paulo, the son of Firmino José da Cunha and Joanna Maria Conceição. Delfina was born in São Paulo, the daughter of Rafael Pinto de Godoy and Joanna Delfina de Camargo.

      One of Sônia’s ancestors, her five times great-grandfather Francisco Gonçalves Dultra, was born in the São Jorge Island, Açores, Portugal.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.