Sofía Vergara

Vergara in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Sofía Margarita Vergara Vergara

Place of Birth: Barranquilla, Atlántico, Colombia

Date of Birth: July 10, 1972

Ethnicity: Colombian – including Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, Valencian], Basque, Galician, possibly Catalan, remote Indigenous [Muisca], as well as at least 1/16th Venezuelan, small amounts of French, Italian [including Venetian], Quechua [Indigenous Peruvian and Indigenous Ecuadorian], and Portuguese [including Azorean]

Sofía Vergara is a Colombian-born actress, comedian, model, show host, producer, and businessperson. She is famous for her role on the series Modern Family, and is known for her curves and lips. Sofía is the daughter of Julio Enrique Vergara Robayo and Margarita Sofía Vergara Dávila. She is now also an American citizen. Sofía is married to actor Joe Manganiello. She has a son, internet personality Manolo González, with her former husband, José Luis “Joe” González Rosales.

Sofía’s biological cousin, and adoptive sister, is actress and model Sandra Vergara. Sofía is also a second cousin, once removed, of television host Ariadna Gutiérrez.

Sofía’s paternal grandfather was Julio E[nrique] Vergara Ordosgoitia (the son of Rafael “Coco de Oro” Vergara Vergara and Isabel Ordosgoitia de Vivero). Rafael was the son of José Blas Vergara de la Ossa and Cenobia Vergara.

Sofía’s paternal grandmother was named Esther Robayo [Gómez] (the daughter of a father surnamed Robayo, and of Pepita Gómez Támara). Pepita was the daughter of Andrés Gómez Patrón and Adolfina Támara López.

Sofía’s maternal grandfather was Hernando Vergara Galvis (the son of Alfredo Máximo Vergara Forno and Ana María Victoria Galvis Matamoros). Alfredo was the son of Jorge Vergara Párraga and Mercedes Forno León. Mercedes was of Italian or part Italian descent. Ana María was the daughter of José Benedicto Galvis and Victoria Matamoros.

Sofía’s maternal grandmother was Rosa Lila Dávila Barreneche (the daughter of Pedro Manuel Agustín Dávila Balti and Rosa Lila Barreneche Olaciregui). Pedro was the son of Juan Manuel Dávila Pumarejo, and of Venezuelan emigrant, Auristela Balti, of Maracaibo. The surname Balti is of Italian origin. Sofía’s great-grandmother Rosa was the daughter of Camilo Ernesto Mario Barreneche Díaz Granados and María del Rosario Olaciregui y Capella.

Sources: http://www.semana.com
http://www.telemundo47.com

Marriage record of Sofía Vergara to José Luis González Rosales – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sofía’s maternal grandfather, Hernando Vergara Galvis – http://www.genealogiasdecolombia.co

Genealogy of Sofía’s maternal grandmother, Rosa Lila Dávila Barreneche – http://www.genealogiasdecolombia.co

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

263 Responses

  1. xoxo says:

    Blind bitches. I can CLEARLY see she has some Native American in her. If she was 100% Spanish she wouldn’t have those Asian-looking eyes.

    • sarahle says:

      cosmetics…
      fake lashes, good mascara and kayal… voila magic!

      I can make my eyes looking like that too…

    • Man from Leblon says:

      Don’t make me laugh.
      I am 1/8 Japanese and I don’t have asian-looking eyes, and neither do any of my cousins.
      Where in the world do you get your genetic notions.
      If you look at teen pictures you will see that she has no “native” mixing, or if she does it is far back on her bloodline. Please go to Spain and Portugal before you say things like that.

    • PB1897 says:

      If she has non-European ancestry it’s not much, she’s a White Colombian. She doesn’t have ‘Asian’ looking eyes (I assume you mean epicanthic folds common in East Asians and Amerindians?), please don’t be so ignorant. Interestingly I read she ‘Latinafied’ (US perception of Latin Americans) herself for a US audience.

  2. Manila says:

    Margarita’s middle name is Sofía.

    Sofía was married to José Luis “Joe” González Rosales.

    This is Sofía’s marriage record: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-909-51632-41235-50

    • Manila says:

      The bad news is that we cannot find her baptismal record yet because Nuestra Señora del Carmen, the church of her baptism, is not yet available in FamilySearch.

  3. AW says:

    She looks very Spanish to me. If she had any African or Native admixture, it’s probably very small.

  4. blue says:

    For me can pass in Spain. When i have doubts i see a family photo and they look mostly White.

    link: https://www.google.es/search?q=hermanos+de+sofia+vergara&biw=1366&bih=673&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0CAYQ_AUoAWoVChMIzc_wu_fVxwIVyW0-Ch2DhgZ-#imgrc=_

    agree with her annoyng voice.

    i am new here. Greetings/saludos to all.

  5. lanadelrey says:

    Come on guys she’s white, her natural hair color is light blond and she has pale skin just that she wears products, makeup to look darker, she looks even whiter than megan fox that have tan skin, if she weren’t colombian or if her eyes were blue you will say she is white stop racist against latinos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.