Skyler Samuels

2011 Disney ABC Television Press Tour - Arrivals

Samuels in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Skyler Rose Samuels

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 14, 1994

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, Italian, Irish, other

Skyler Samuels is an American actress and model. She is known for her roles in the film The DUFF and the series Scream Queens, among other.

Skyler’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Samuels (the son of Harry/Hirsh/Hersch M. Samuels/Schmulewitz/Schmulewicz and Charlotte “Lottie” Katz). Frederick was born in New York, to Jewish parents. Harry was born in Galachy, Mazowieckie, Poland, the son of David Louis Shmulovitz/Samuels and Rose Goldstein. Charlotte was born in Austria, the daughter of Abraham Katz, who was from Galicia, and Esther Faulkenfalk.

Skyler’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Woods.

Skyler’s maternal grandmother is Elena Guerriero (the daughter of William Guerriero and Eileen Elizabeth Toomey). William was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parents, Domenico/Dominic/Dominico Guerriero and Maria/Mary Mitchell/Michelli. Eileen was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, Michael D. Toomey and Catherine/Catharine/Katherine McCarthy.

Source: Marriage records of Skyler’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Michael D. Toomey and Catherine/Catharine/Katherine McCarthy – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Skyler’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Mary (Good) McCarthy – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Skyler’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Ellen (Baker) Good – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Skyler’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Samuels (the son of Harry/Hirsh M. Samuels/Schmulewitz and Charlotte ”Lottie” Katz). Frederick was born in New York, to Jewish parents.

    I don’t know who her grandmother is, but her step-grandmother is Nanita Greene, former wife of Peter Griffith and mother of actress Tracy Griffith.

  2. bablah says:

    Skyler’s maternal grandmother is Elena Guerriero (the daughter of William Guerriero and Eileen Elizabeth Toomey). William was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parents, Domenico/Dominic Guerriero and Maria Mitchell/Michelli. Eileen was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, Michael D. Toomey and Catherine McCarthy.

    Elena was married to Robert Dever, but I don’t think he’s Skyler’s grandfather. All her children have the last name Woods.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.