Shelley Hennig

2010 Daytime Emmy Awards Official Pre-Party - Arrivals

Hennig in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Shelley Catherine Hennig

Place of Birth: Metairie, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 2, 1987

Ethnicity:
*father – German, Swiss-German, Scottish, English
*mother – Italian, including Sicilian

Shelley Hennig is an American model and actress. She held the 2004 Miss Teen USA title.

She is usually described as having been born in Metairie, Louisiana, and later moving to St. Rose, LA and Destrehan, LA.

Shelley’s paternal grandfather was August “Gus” Hennig (the son of Godfred/Gadfrey Hennig, Sr. and Sarah Daisy Switzer). August was born in Mississippi. Godfred was born in Friedland, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany. Sarah’s father, Frederick Walter Switzer, Jr., was of part Swiss [Swiss-German] descent. Sarah’s mother, Sarah Ellen McVey, was the daughter of a Scottish immigrant father and an Alabama-born mother.

Shelley’s paternal grandmother was Frances Zitrell Payne (the daughter of Harry Theodore Payne and Maude/Maud E. Griffin). Frances was born in Georgia. Harry was born in Massachusetts, to English parents, with his father’s name having been Arthur A. Payne. Maude was born in the Bahamas, the daughter of Jerome Griffin.

Shelley’s maternal grandfather was Roy Joseph Distefano (the son of Angelo Distefano and Agnes Fontana). Roy was born in Louisiana, to Italian parents. Angelo was from Gibellina, Sicily, and was the son of Roy Distefano and Katie.

Shelley’s maternal grandmother was Theresa Schillage (the daughter of Angelo Schillage and Catherine/Catie Alessi). Theresa was born in Louisiana, to Italian parents.

Sources: Genealogy and obituary of Shelley’s paternal grandfather, August “Gus” Hennig – http://www.findagrave.com

Shelley’s paternal grandmother, Frances Zitrell Payne, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Shelley’s maternal grandfather, Roy Joseph Distefano – http://files.usgwarchives.net

Death record of Shelley’s maternal great-grandfather, Angelo Distefano – https://www.familysearch.org

Shelley’s maternal grandmother, Theresa Schillage, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. TheHelper says:

    Her place of birth needs to be changed from Metairie to Destrehan, Louisiana.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    She’s Italian, thought maybe she had some creole blood up in the mixs

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.