Scott Silveri

Silveri in 2017, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Scott James Silveri

Place of Birth: New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 5, 1972

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian
*25% English, other

Scott Silveri is an American television producer and writer.

Scott is married to television producer and writer Shana Goldberg-Meehan. Shana is the daughter of television producer and writer Gary David Goldberg.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was Ercole J. “Eck” Silveri (the son of Angelo Silveri and Carmela/Camela/Carmelo Santo). Ercole was born in New York. Angelo was born in Italy. Carmela was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents.

Scott’s paternal grandmother likely was named Dorothy Herbert Bass (the daughter of Leonard Herbert and Winnie Rouse).

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Frank “Dayton” Madaio (the son of Antonio “Anthony” Madaio and Maria “Mary”). Frank was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Clara Salamone (the daughter of Nicholas Salamone and Rosa Farrone). Clara was born in Corleto Montforte, province of Salerno, Campania, Italy.

Sources: Obituary of Scott’s paternal great-uncle (grandfather’s brother) – http://obits.lohud.com

Obituary of Scott’s maternal grandfather, Frank “Dayton” Madaio – http://flynnmemorialhome.com

Obituary of Scott’s maternal grandmother, Clara (Salamone) Madaio-Cariani – http://flynnmemorialhome.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he does look Italian indeed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.