Schuyler Yancey

Yancey in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Schuyler Steele Yancey

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 5, 1979

Ethnicity: African-American, Louisiana Creole [African, French], some English

Schuyler Yancey is an American actor and writer.

All of his grandparents were/are black and/or biracial black. Schuyler’s background has been described as African-American, with “strains” of of Irish, English, Cherokee Native American, Cree Native American, and Creole ancestry. It is not clear if these Irish, Cherokee, and Cree Native American ancestries have been verified/documented.

His mother is pictured here.

Schuyler’s paternal grandfather was Prentiss Q. Yancey (the son of Arthur Henry Yancey and Daisy Lois Sherard/Sherrard). Prentiss was born in Georgia. Arthur was born in Georgia, the son of Green Yancey and Julia Black. Daisy was born in Georgia.

Schuyler’s paternal grandmother was Clothilde Labat/Labatt (the daughter of Joseph Summer Labat and Leonora/Eleanor Fayard). Clothilde was born in Mississippi. Joseph was born in Mississippi, the son of Joseph Labat and Celestine/Cettina Laneaux. Leonora was born in Mississippi, and likely was the daughter of John Fayard and Philomene M.

Schuyler’s maternal grandfather was Richard A. Brown (the son of Vance A. Brown and Sarah Grace “Sadie” Miller). Richard was born in Pennsylvania. Vance was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Richard R. Brown and Sarah.

Schuyler’s maternal grandmother was Grace K. Binford (the daughter of Charles King Binford and Carrie/Cary/Cassie Osborne Parker). Grace was born in Alabama. Charles was born in Alabama, the son of Henry Claxton/Clemens Binford and Frances Ann Hendley. Carrie was also born in Alabama.

Schuyler’s great-great-grandfather Henry Claxton/Clemens Binford was an educator, a newspaperman, and the Grand Master of the Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Alabama, from 1901 to 1910. He is said to have been born into slavery, to a white father from North Carolina and a black slave mother.

Sources: Genealogy of Schuyler Yancey (focusing on his father’s side) – http://yanceyfamilygenealogy.org

Schuyler’s paternal grandfather, Prentiss Q. Yancey, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Schuyler’s paternal grandmother, Clothilde Labat/Labatt, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Schuyler’s maternal grandmother, Grace K. Binford, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. muricansareallmutts says:

    Afroarab. So Brazilian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.