Sasha Alex Sloan

Birth Name: Alexandra Artourovna Yatchenko

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1995

Ethnicity:
*father – Russian, Ukrainian
*mother – Irish, small amount of English

Sasha Alex Sloan, previously credited as Sasha Sloan and Sasha Yatchenko, is an American singer and songwriter.

Her father, Artour Yatchenko, is from Snezhnogorskiy, Amur Oblast, Russia, and is an alumnus of Moscow State University. A picture of him can be seen here. Her mother, Noreen Sloan, is an alumna of the University of Massachusetts Boston, and is of Irish, and a small amount of English, descent. She spent summers on her grandparents’ farm in Siberia.

Sasha’s paternal grandfather is named Uriy Yatchenko. The surname Yatchenko is of Ukrainian origin.

Sasha’s paternal grandmother is named Ludmila Stepanovna. Ludmila lives in Bikin, Russia.

Sasha’s maternal grandfather was John Robert Sloan (the son of Harry Stanley Sloan and Honora Mary Flaherty). John was born in Massachusetts. Harry was the son of Canadian parents, from Nova Scotia, George H. Sloan, whose father was Irish, and whose mother was born in Canada; and Mary Ann Parr, whose father was English, and whose mother was also Canadian. Honora was the daughter of Irish emigrants, Lawrence E. Flaherty, who had roots in County Galway, and Bridgette F. DeCoursey/Coursey.

Sasha’s maternal grandmother is Frances Paula Flaherty (the daughter of John Edward Flaherty and Hannah Rose, later Anna Katherine, Lee). Sasha’s grandmother Frances was born in Massachusetts. John was the son of Irish emigrants, Coleman Flaherty, of Knoell, Oughterard, County Galway, and Anne “Annie” Naughton, of Camus, County Galway. Sasha’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Irish immigrants, James Lee and Julia Foley.

Sasha’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Delia Flaherty.

Sources: Obituary of Sasha’s maternal grandfather, John Robert Sloan – https://www.echovita.com

Birth record of Sasha’s maternal great-grandfather, John Edward Flaherty – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sasha’s maternal great-grandfather, John Edward Flaherty – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage records of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Coleman Flaherty and Anne Naughton – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Coleman Flaherty – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anne Naughton – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage records of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandparents, James Lee and Julia Foley – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Obituary of Sasha’s maternal grandfather:

    https://www.echovita.com/us/obituaries/me/sanford/john-robert-sloan-12693608

    Sasha’s maternal grandfather was John Robert Sloan (the son of Harry Stanley Sloan and Honora Mary Flaherty). John was born in Massachusetts. Harry was the son of Canadian parents, George H. Sloan, whose father was Irish and mother was born in Canada, and Mary Ann Parr, whose father was English and mother was born in Canada. Honora was the daughter of Irish emigrants, Lawrence E. Flaherty and Bridgette F. DeCoursey/Coursey.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GJD1-3Z2

  2. ann says:

    Artour is from Snezhnogorskiy, Amur Oblast, Russia, not far from border with China.
    Sasha’s paternal grandmother is named Ludmila Stepanovna, she lives in Bikin, Russia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.