Sandy Dennis

Birth Name: Sandra Dale Dennis

Date of Birth: April 27, 1937

Place of Birth: Hastings, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Death: March 2, 1992

Place of Death: Westport, Connecticut, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some German, Welsh, and Irish

Sandy Dennis was an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966).

Sandy’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Frank/Francis Dennis (the son of Benjamin A. Dennis and Martha A. Stogsdill). Joseph was born in Iowa. Benjamin was the son of William Dennis and Hannah Dyer. Martha was the daughter of Morris Stogsdill and Rachel Herrin.

Sandy’s paternal grandmother was Fanny Annie Hinkle (the daughter of Jacob Henry Hinkle and Clarissa A. Dalrymple). Fanny was born in Iowa. Jacob was the son of Ethan Stone Hinkle and Lydia Maria Major. Clarissa was the daughter of Thomas Dalrymple and Elizabeth Betty Henness.

Sandy’s maternal grandfather was named Jess Howard Hudson (the son of Ida Mae Hudson). Jess was born in Iowa.

Sandy’s maternal grandmother was Bessie May Chamberlain (the daughter of Louis Henry Chamberlain and Lena Rivers Stiverson). Bessie was born in Iowa. Louis was the son of James B. Chamberlain and Lucritia Chiles. Lena was the daughter of Stephen Stiverson and Nancy Ellen Law.

Sources: Genealogy of Sandy’s paternal grandmother, Fanny Annie Hinkle (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Sandy’s paternal grandmother, Fanny Annie Hinkle (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Sandy Dennis (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Sandy’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Frank/Francis Dennis (the son of Benjamin A. Dennis and Martha A. Stogsdill). Joseph was born in Iowa. Benjamin was the son of William Dennis and Hannah Dyer. Martha was the daughter of Morris Stogsdill and Rachel Herrin.

    Sandy’s paternal grandmother was Fanny Annie Hinkle (the daughter of Jacob Henry Hinkle and Clarissa A. Dalrymple). Fanny was born in Iowa. Jacob was the son of Ethan Stone Hinkle and Lydia Maria Major. Clarissa was the daughter of Thomas Dalrymple and Elizabeth Betty Henness.

    Sandy’s maternal grandfather was Jess Howard Hudson (the son of Ida Mae Hudson). Jess was born in Iowa.

    Sandy’s maternal grandmother was Bessie May Chamberlain (the daughter of Louis Henry Chamberlain and Lena Rivers Stiverson). Bessie was born in Iowa. Louis was the son of James B. Chamberlain and Lucritia Chiles. Lena was the daughter of Stephen Stiverson and Nancy Ellen Law.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.