Sandra Bullock

Bullock in 2011, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Sandra Annette Bullock

Place of Birth: Arlington, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 26, 1964

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Irish, German, Swiss-German, French
*mother – German

Sandra Bullock is an American actress, producer, and philanthropist. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Blind Side (2009).

Her father, John W. Bullock, was born in Alabama, of English, Irish, German, Swiss-German, and French ancestry. Her mother, Helga Bullock (born Helga Mathilde Meyer), an opera singer and voice teacher, was German. Her parents met in Nuremberg, Germany, where her father was in charge of the U.S. Army’s Military Postal Service in Europe. Sandra’s father also worked with the Army Materiel Command and was a contractor for The Pentagon.

Sandra’s sister, Gesine Bullock-Prado, is a chef, author, and executive. Sandra spent part of her childhood in Nuremberg, and in Vienna and Salzburg in Austria. She has German citizenship and speaks German fluently. Sandra has two children, both adopted.

Her sister once said on Twitter:

As a German/Irish/English/French/kitchen sink lady person, I just write in “talented quaffer.”

Sandra’s paternal grandfather was Jesse Burch Bullock (the son of Eli Albert Bullock and Mahala Ellen Curl). Jesse was born in Kentucky. Eli was the son of Eli B. Bullock and Charlotte Sparks. Mahala was the daughter of John Wesley Curl and Hester Daily.

Sandra’s paternal grandmother was Mary LaBlanche Wilson (the daughter of Francis E. “Frank” Wilson and Anna Helen Finn). Mary was born in Wisconsin. Francis was the son of James Wilson and Susan A. Spencer. Anna was the daughter of John Finn and Bridget.

Sandra’s maternal grandfather was Eugen Meyer (the son of August Meyer and Lina Schöttler). August was the son of Karl Meyer and Wilhelmine Hüttebräncker/Huttebranker. Lina was the daughter of Karl August Schöttler and Henriette Grüper.

Sandra’s maternal grandmother was Elisabeth Wilhelmine Böhnert (the daughter of Karl August Böhnert and Marie Henriette Pauls). Elisabeth was born in Hamburg-Nord, Hamburg, Germany. Karl was the son of August Hermann Böhnert and Auguste Henriette Amalie Luther. Sandra’s great-grandmother Marie was the daughter of Johann Jakob Pauls and Anna Regine Schwabe.

Sources: Genealogies of Sandra Bullock – https://www.geni.com
http://laurenandtristan.net

Genealogies of Sandra Bullock (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sandra’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sandra’s paternal great-grandparents, Eli Albert Bullock and Mahala E. Curl – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

178 Responses

  1. visokozen says:

    If she is a German I am to!

  2. ShawntheGod says:

    Looks Southern German.

    • sarahle says:

      ???

      germans in the north, south, east and west look the same…

      just because that south germany is closer to italy than other parts doesn’t mean that the people look more mediterranean.
      Have lived in south germany so I can tell you.

      • angiemorton says:

        Not so , the Germans are not all alike in any way .I am a descendant of German and I know what I mean. Anyway , she just , I do not think that looks German .

  3. Princess says:

    She looks manly.

  4. neiltennant says:

    NATURAL beauty

    I’m from germany and there are so many millions who look like her

    her eyes say WHITE SAUSAGE BOY ?

  5. Michael says:

    She very beautiful woman.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.