Samm Levine

"Mother And Child" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Levine in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Samuel Franklin Levine

Place of Birth: Park Ridge, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 12, 1982

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Samm Levine is an American actor and comedian. He is the son of Lynne and Harris Levine.

Samm’s maternal grandfather was Marcus/Marc Tarter (the son of Samuel Tarter and Ernestine Herbst). Marcus was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Samuel was the son of Wolf Tarter and Sarah Elicher.

Samm’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis Shirley Berkelhammer (the daughter of Jacob Berkelhammer and Jeanette/Jeannette/Jennie Steinreich). Phyllis was born in Rhode Island, to a Jewish family. Jacob was born in Austria, the son of Bernard Beryl Berkelhammer and Ritka Weiser. Jeanette was born in New York, to parents from Austria/Poland, Charles Steinrich and Molly.

Sources: http://www.jewcy.com

Death record of Samm’s maternal great-grandfather, Samuel Tarter – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    Samm Levine’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis Shirley Berkelhammer. Phyllis was the daughter of Jacob Berkelhammer (1887-1958) (Austria) and Jeanette Steinreich (1892-1973) (New York). Jacob was the son of Bernard Beryl Berkelhammer and Ritka Weiser Berkelhammer. Bernard was Polish Jewish. Jeanette was the daughter of Charles Steinrich (1860) and Molly Steinrich (1864), both born around Austria. just to note. Samm Levine’s maternal grandmother was married more than once.
    BTW sources (although not too credible) are saying Samm Levine is Austrian, Polish (assuming Ashkenazi in both cases, which would be correct) and Puerto Rican descent. can someone confirm if the Puerto Rican ancestry is accurate please? If there is any it would most likely be on his paternal grandmother’s side of the family.
    Here is one of a few articles saying this: https://marriedbiography.com/samm-levine-biography/#:~:text=His%20birth%20name%20is%20Samuel%20Franklin%20Levine.%20He,in%20Fort%20Lee%2C%20New%20Jersey%20by%20his%20parents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.