Sam Woolf

LOS ANGELES - FEB 20:  Sam Woolf at the American Idol 13 Finalis

Woolf in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Samuel Joseph Woolf

Place of Birth: West Bloomfield, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 19, 1996

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – German, Polish, Irish, English

Sam Woolf is an American singer and songwriter. He was a contestant on season 13 of American Idol.

Sam’s parents were married by Rabbi Sherwin Wine, of Humanistic Judaism.

Sam was raised partly in North Port, Florida. He is a nephew of composer Randall Woolf and pianist Kathleen Supové, by marriage. His great-uncle, Mickey Woolf, was a musician prominent in Detroit’s Jewish community.

Sam’s paternal grandfather is Elroy Woolf (the son of Samuel “Sammy” Woolf and Ann/Anna Hinke). Elroy was born in New Jersey, and raised in Michigan. Sammy Woolf was a prominent Detroit bandleader, and was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents, Elias Woolf and Lena/Leena Schriber. Ann was the daughter of Anton/Anthony Hinke, who was from Bohemia, and of Minnie/Mina, who was from Germany.

Sam’s paternal grandmother is Jacqueline Miller (the daughter of Joseph “Joe” Miller and Goldie Siegel). Jacqueline was born in Michigan, to Russian Jewish immigrants. Joseph was the son of Max Miller and Molly Shanaky. Goldie was the daughter of Jacob/Yankel Zekel/Siegel and Chava/Eva Chichelnitski/Cheshelnitzky.

Sam’s maternal grandfather is Thomas Edward Hanawalt (the son of William James Hanawalt and Helen Galazin). Thomas was born in Michigan. William was the son of William James Hanawalt and Julia Powel Bradley. Helen was the daughter of John Michael Galazin and Eva Shukait, who were of Polish descent.

Sam’s maternal grandmother is Virginia Marie Konz (the daughter of Louis Joseph Konz and Mary Grace Trainer). Virginia was born in Michigan. Louis was the son of Joseph A. Konz and Mayme/Mary Kline. Sam’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Bernard J. Trainer and Ora Kline.

Sources: Family history of Sam Woolf – https://thejewishnews.com

Genealogy of Sam’s paternal great-grandfather, Samuel “Sammy” Woolf – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Sam’s paternal great-grandfather, Samuel “Sammy” Woolf – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Sam’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Sam’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Eva (Shukait) Galazin – https://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Sam’s paternal grandfather is Elroy Woolf (the son of Samuel Woolf and Ann Hinke). Elroy was born in New Jersey. Samuel was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents, Elias Woolf and Lena. Ann was the daughter of Anton/Anthony Hinke and Minnie/Mina.

    Sam’s paternal grandmother is Jacqueline Miller (the daughter of Joseph “Joe” Miller and Goldie Siegel). Jacqueline was born in Michigan, to Russian Jewish immigrants. Joseph was the son of Max Miller and Molly. Goldie was the daughter of Jacob Siegel and Chava.

    Sam’s maternal grandfather is Thomas Edward Hanawalt (the son of William James Hanawalt and Helen Galazin). Thomas was born in Michigan. William was the son of William James Hanawalt and Julia Powel Bradley. Helen was the daughter of John Michael Galazin and Eva Shukait, both of Polish descent.

    Sam’s maternal grandmother is Virginia Marie Konz (the daughter of Louis Joseph Konz and Mary Grace Trainer). Virginia was born in Michigan. Louis was the son of Joseph A. Konz and Mayme/Mary Kline. Mary was the daughter of Bernard J. Trainer and Ora Kline.

    Sam’s mother is of German, Polish, Irish and English descent.

    I can’t find much about Ann Hinke. Her father was from Bohemia, and her mother was from Germany, but I can’t say for sure that they were Jews.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.