Salma Hayek

Hayek in 2010, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Salma Hayek Jiménez

Place of Birth: Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico

Date of Birth: September 2, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese (father)
*Mexican [Spanish, possibly other] (mother)

Salma Hayek, also credited as Salma Hayek Pinault, is a Mexican and American actress, director, producer, and model.

Salma was born in Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico. Her father, Sami Hayek Dominguez, a businessperson, is of Lebanese descent. Her mother, Diana Jiménez Medina, an opera singer, is of Mexican. On Inside the Actors Studio (2004), Salma stated that her mother is of Spanish ancestry.

The name Salma is Arabic for “calm” or “peace.” Her surname, Hayek, is a common Lebanese surname. Salma is fluent in both English and Spanish, and has starred in English- and Spanish-language films.

Salma is married to French businessperson François-Henri Pinault, with whom she has a daughter.

Salma’s paternal grandfather was Elias Hayek Labahi (the son of Amado Hayek and Aurora Labahi). Elias was born in Mexico City, to Lebanese parents, from Baabda, Mount Lebanon. Amado was the son of Jorge Hayek and Anastasia. Aurora was the daughter of José Labahi and Juana.

Salma’s paternal grandmother was Adela Domínguez Marún (the daughter of Nayib Hid, later Narciso Dominguez Marún, and of Nesnefer, later Isabel, Marún Fons/Fonos). Adela was born in Mamantel, Campeche, Mexico, to Lebanese parents. Nayib was the son of Juan Domínguez and Mantura Marún. Isabel was the daughter of Rumanos Marún and Catalina Fons/Fonos.

Salma’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Jiménez.

Salma’s maternal grandmother was named Maria Luisa Lopez.

85th Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals

Hayek with husband François-Henri Pinault, in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Source: Genealogy of Salma Hayek (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

384 Responses

  1. Tyrone says:

    She looks Indian from India

  2. flower rose says:

    finally someone that does not try to say she is white,
    finally someone that seem to be proud of her roots
    she is a beauty .

    • miss europe;)) says:

      her mother is of Spanish descent Spanish is white ignorant asshole! Spanish is white Spanish is white Spanish is white

      • BIG PAC says:

        you wish spanish was white.

        • Ahmed says:

          Spanish isn’t white, even a lot of arabs are white doesn’t make them white people north of Spain is where white people start

        • marjanel says:

          Really.It is very interesting.Spanish are not white but “white Americans” with indigenous blood like Angelina Jolie are white in Usa.Don’t talk about “north and South Spaniards”. Sometimes some Southern Spaniards look ” more white” than some North Spaniards.Also Arab-Spanish mixing was not high,studirs show it.

          • Raggy Bitt says:

            The only white people in Europe and on planet earth are the descendants of Celts, Saxons, Germanic, from British to Danish and Dutch, etc.
            It is the lack of education in america and their immense power in Hollywood that made many non white Caucasians consider themselves white.
            Calling a Slavic person or a Hungarian Hun “white” is actually less accurate than calling a jewish person “white”. The great caucasian race does include “white people” of course.

  3. Micha says:

    Wow man, angry much? u r one fucking ignorant asshole! She is a respected actress and is proud of her Lebanese heritage background. Just because she is from the middle-east, does not make her a terrorist you fucking moron! terrorisim comes from all background, what? you forgot about Timothy McVeigh????? What do you have to say now dumbass?

    • Memphis says:

      Since this is an ethnic celebration site, I don’t feel bad about saying that Salma Hayek’s beautiful mom looks half mulatta especially since their from Veracruz (which was once mostly afro mestizos, mestizos, and “white”).

  4. Lady Avarice says:

    She looks like what she is Latin and Arabic, but she also looks like a whore too.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.