Salma Hayek

Hayek in 2010, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Salma Hayek Jiménez

Place of Birth: Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico

Date of Birth: September 2, 1966

Ethnicity:
*father – Lebanese
*mother – Mexican [Spanish, possibly other]

Salma Hayek, also credited by her married name Salma Hayek Pinault, is a Mexican and American actress, director, producer, and model.

Salma was born in Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico. Her father, Sami Hayek Dominguez, a businessperson, is of Lebanese descent. Her mother, Diana Jiménez Medina, an opera singer, is from a family from Oaxaca, Mexico. On Inside the Actors Studio (2004), Salma stated that her mother has Spanish ancestry.

The name Salma is Arabic for “calm” or “peace.” Her surname, Hayek, is a common Lebanese surname. Salma is fluent in both English and Spanish, and has starred in English- and Spanish-language films.

Salma is married to French businessperson François-Henri Pinault, with whom she has a daughter.

Salma’s paternal grandfather was Elias Hayek Labahi (the son of Amado Hayek and Aurora Labahi). Elias was born in Mexico City, to Lebanese parents, from Baabda, Mount Lebanon. Amado was the son of Jorge Hayek and Anastasia. Aurora was the daughter of José Labahi and Juana.

Salma’s paternal grandmother was Adela Domínguez Marún (the daughter of Nayib Hid, later Narciso Dominguez Marún, and of Nesnefer, later Isabel, Marún Fons/Fonos). Adela was born in Mamantel, Campeche, Mexico, to Lebanese parents. Nayib was the son of Juan Domínguez and Mantura Marún. Isabel was the daughter of Rumanos Marún and Catalina Fons/Fonos.

Salma’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Jiménez.

Salma’s maternal grandmother was named Maria Luisa Lopez.

85th Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals

Hayek with husband François-Henri Pinault, in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Source: Genealogy of Salma Hayek (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

410 Responses

  1. ricoh says:

    According to creole.com , her mother was born in New Orleans,she is of creole mixture african, french hispanic background of unknown background.Salma attendedschool in New Orleans from first to sixgrade. Her accent is fake broken spanish,she speaks perfect english.

    • Jarocho says:

      She was born in my state and was rasied there, she has said it many times, her mother is mexican and her mother has said it many times on interviews, her father is only half lebanese and half mexican but he was also born in Mexico. She speaks perfectly spanish, Jarocho spanish from my state!!!

  2. alf says:

    This bitch is from Veracruz, Mexico , and her brothers a big straight up indigenous gay queen! Both of them love tacos (shrimp).

  3. Myspace Celebrity says:

    I knew she had a Lebanese and Spanish heritage,but I always thought she had an indigenous background as well…I guess not? Oh well.

  4. mayn says:

    she looks Lebanese (arab). Though these Arab/Middle Easterners always get confused for being mixed race (w/indigenous indians). Just Look at Miss USA Rima Fakih if it wasn’t for her very arab surname Americans would have thought she was a “Latina” of the “mestizo” stock.

  5. sammie says:

    Hey I’m a black south african girl nd I’m nt h8n here bt I feel tht Latinas r overrated.I mean thr r beautiful ppl in every race bt e media alwys puts sa spotlyt on latinas nd whites nd nvr rly show as many beautiful black women.nd I also nid 2 say one more thng,obviously thr r many diffrnt races bt one thng everyone shld knw is tht we all evolved 4rm e same ancestors-in Africa so no matter what race u r,u will alwys hv black blood in u

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.