Ryan Sheckler

Nickelodeon's 23rd Annual Kids' Choice Awards - Arrivals

Sheckler in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Ryan Allen Sheckler

Place of Birth: San Clemente, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 30, 1989

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English, Austrian, Welsh

Ryan Sheckler is an American professional skateboarder and entrepreneur.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather is Larry Allen Sheckler (the son of Daniel Alfred Sheckler and Margaret Christine Moore). Larry was born in California. Daniel was the son of Daniel Lincoln Sheckler and Nina Marion Bindewald. Margaret was the daughter of Harold Abner Moore and Margaret Eloise Garber.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother is Oleta Ruth Self (the daughter of Lloyd Waine Self and Esther Ruth Chipman). Oleta was born in California. Lloyd was the son of Fred Grady Self and Nora Marie Thomas. Esther was the daughter of Chipman J. Perry and Alma F. Steffen.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather is named Thomas F. Walsh.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother is Dianne Marie Blank (the daughter of Charles John Blank and Mary Jane Roach). Dianne was born in California.

Sources: Genealogy of Ryan Sheckler (focusing on his father’s side) – http://sheckler.bouwman.com

Ryan’s paternal great-grandfather, Daniel Alfred Sheckler, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.