Ryan Murphy

Murphy in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ryan Patrick Murphy

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 9, 1965

Ethnicity: Irish, one quarter Danish, English, small amounts of Welsh and German

Ryan Murphy is an American writer, director, and producer, working in television and film.

He is married to photographer David Miller, with whom he has three children.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was Timothy J. Murphy (the son of Patrick Murphy and Helen M. Lane). Timothy was born in Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania. Patrick was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, Michael Murphy and Catherine Looby.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Aldine Linda Holland (the daughter of Harry Leland Stanford Holland and Linda Rae Shade). Aldine was born in Newry, Pennsylvania. Harry was the son of John Baker Holland and Lavenia/Lavinia Weaver. Linda was the daughter of John B. Shade and Mary Catherine Rhodes.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather was Olav Andersen (the son of Anton Andersen and Laurette/Louetta Jensine Molly). Olav was born in Ålborg, Denmark.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother was Myrtle Mary Leppert (the daughter of George William Leppert and Irene Marie Williams). Myrtle was born in Ohio. George was the son of George Leppert and Mary Elizabeth Harrigan. Irene was the daughter of John Loyd Williams and Laura Bell Wilder.

Sources: Genealogy and obituary of Ryan’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Ryan’s paternal grandparents, Timothy J. Murphy and Aldine Linda Holland – https://www.genealogieonline.nl

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal grandmother, Myrtle Mary (Leppert) Andersen – https://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Ryan’s paternal grandfather was Timothy J. Murphy (the son of Patrick Murphy and Helen M. Lane). Timothy was born in Pennsylvania. Patrick was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, Michael Murphy and Catherine Looby.

    Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Aldine Linda Holland (the daughter of Harry Leland Stanford Holland and Linda Rae Shade). Aldine was born in Pennsylvania. Harry was the son of John Baker Holland and Lavenia Weaver. Linda was the daughter of John B. Shade and Mary Catherine Rhodes.

    • bablah says:

      Ryan’s maternal grandfather was Olav Andersen (the son of Anton Andersen and Laurette/Louetta Jensine Molly). Olav was born in Ålborg, Denmark.

      Ryan’s maternal grandmother was Myrtle Mary Leppert (the daughter of George William Leppert and Irene Marie Williams). Myrtle was born in Ohio. George was the son of George Leppert and Mary E. Harrigan. Irene was the daughter of John Loyd Williams and Laura Bell Wilder.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.