Ryan Key

Key in 2010, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: William Ryan Key

Place of Birth: Jacksonville, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 17, 1979

Ethnicity: English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Swiss-German, Welsh, 1/1024 Cheraw Native American, small amounts of Cornish, Dutch, Irish, Manx, and Swedish

Ryan Key is an American rock musician. He was the lead singer, songwriter, and rhythm guitarist of pop punk musical group Yellowcard.

He is the son of Cynthia and Joseph Francis Key. Ryan is married to Russian snowboarder Alyona Alekhina.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was William Lambuth Key (the son of William Franklin Key and Ora Miriam Scarborough). Ryan’s grandfather William was born in Statesboro, Georgia. Ryan’s great-grandfather William was the son of John Francis Key and Martha Elizabeth Summer. Ora was the daughter of Malcolm Stonewall Scarborough and Mary Jane Hendricks. Malcolm’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Jane Smith, was a Cheraw Native American.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Edith Shirley Willis (the daughter of Joseph C. “Joe” Willis and Ethel Jane Watts). Shirley was born in St. Pauls, North Carolina. Joe was the son of Alexander “Alex” Willis and Nancy “Nannie” Regan. Ethel was the daughter of Andrew Watts and Edith “Edie” Britt.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather was William Alexander Speir (the son of Stephen Alexander Hamilton “Alex” Speir and Sarah Alberta “Berta” Jinks). William was born in East Point, Georgia. Ryan’s great-grandfather Alexander was the son of William Henry Speir and Cinderilla Amanda Hanson. Alberta was the daughter of James Monroe Jinks and Minnie Lee Lasiter.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother was Bobbie Lois Hall (the daughter of Rufus Napoleon Hall and Mearl J. Tyler). Bobbie was born in Jackson, Georgia. Rufus was the son of Robert A. Hall and Dorothy A. “Dora” Oglesby. Mearl was the daughter of William Franklin Tyler and Mattie Lee Waldrup.

Sources: U.S. Social Security application record of Ryan’s paternal grandfather, William Lambuth Key – https://aad.archives.gov

Genealogy of Ryan’s paternal great-grandfather, William Franklin Key – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ryan’s paternal great-grandmother, Ora Miriam (Scarborough) Key – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ryan’s paternal grandmother, Edith Shirley (Willis) Key – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal great-grandfather, Stephen Alexander Hamilton Speir – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal great-grandmother, Sarah Alberta (Jinks) Speir – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal grandmother, Bobbie Lois (Hall) Speir – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ryan’s maternal grandmother, Bobbie Lois (Hall) Speir – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    His father is named Joseph Francis Key.

    Ryan’s paternal grandfather was William Lambuth Key (the son of William Franklin Key and Ora Miriam Scarborough). Ryan’s grandfather William was born in Statesboro, Georgia. Ryan’s great-grandfather William was the son of John Francis Key and Martha Elizabeth Summer. Ora was the daughter of Malcolm Stonewall Scarborough and Mary Jane Hendricks. Malcolm’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Jane Smith, was a Cheraw Native American.

    Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Edith Shirley Willis (the daughter of Joseph C. “Joe” Willis and Ethel Jane Watts). Shirley was born in St. Pauls, North Carolina. Joe was the son of Alexander “Alex” Willis and Nancy “Nannie” Regan. Ethel was the daughter of Andrew Watts and Edith “Edie” Britt.

    Ryan’s maternal grandfather was William Alexander Speir (the son of Stephen Alexander Hamilton “Alex” Speir and Sarah Alberta “Berta” Jinks). Ryan’s grandfather William was born in East Point, Georgia. Ryan’s great-grandfather Alexander was the son of William Henry Speir and Cinderilla Amanda Hanson. Alberta was the daughter of James Monroe Jinks and Minnie Lee Lasiter.

    Ryan’s maternal grandmother was Bobbie Lois Hall (the daughter of Rufus Napoleon Hall and Mearl J. Tyler). Bobbie was born in Jackson, Georgia. Rufus was the son of Robert A. Hall and Dorothy A. “Dora” Oglesby. Mearl was the daughter of William Franklin Tyler and Mattie Lee Waldrup.

    U.S. Social Security application record of Ryan’s paternal grandfather, William Lambuth Key – https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=3079&mtch=1&cat=all&tf=F&q=william+lambuth+key&bc=sd&rpp=10&pg=1&rid=2210554

    Genealogy of Ryan’s paternal great-grandfather, William Franklin Key – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/9JHX-SZF

    Genealogy of Ryan’s paternal great-grandmother, Ora Miriam (Scarborough) Key – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/MYWH-DW3

    Genealogy of Ryan’s paternal grandmother, Edith Shirley (Willis) Key – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GHM3-5G4

    Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal great-grandfather, Stephen Alexander Hamilton Speir – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LR36-LPT

    Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal great-grandmother, Sarah Alberta (Jinks) Speir – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GS6Y-JB5

    Obituary of Ryan’s maternal grandmother, Bobbie Lois (Hall) Speir – https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/timesunion/obituary.aspx?n=bobbie-hall-speir&pid=170722242&fhid=11734

    Genealogy of Ryan’s maternal grandmother, Bobbie Lois (Hall) Speir – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GMVK-ZJD

    The surname Speir is English rather than German, nevertheless Ryan has German ancestry. His ethnicity is as follows: English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Swiss-German, Welsh, 1/1024 Cheraw Native American, as well as small amount of Cornish, Dutch, Irish, Manx, and Swedish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.