Roy Scheider

Scheider in 2003, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Roy Richard Scheider

Date of Birth: November 10, 1932

Place of Birth: Orange, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: February 10, 2008

Place of Death: Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, Irish

Roy Scheider was an American actor and boxer.

Roy was the son of Anna Madeline (Crosson) and Roy Bernhard Scheider. He was married to actress Benda Siemer, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife, Cynthia Bebout; and two children, including actor, writer, and director Christian Scheider, with Brenda.

Roy’s paternal grandfather was Charles Scheider (the son of Bernhard Scheider and Marie Louise Froehlich). Charles was born in New Jersey, to parents from Prussia.

Roy’s paternal grandmother was Wilhelmina Christine Schraft (the daughter of John Christian Schraft and Karoline Gottliebin Kull). Wilhelmina was born in Bernbach, Bidingen, Schwaben, Bavaria, Germany. John was the son of Johann Martin Schraft and Carolina Karcher. Roy’s great-grandmother Karoline was the daughter of Johann Adam Kull and Christine Barbara Pfeifer.

Roy’s maternal grandfather was named Peter Francis Crosson. Peter was born in Scotland, to Irish parents.

Roy’s maternal grandmother was named Emma Schlitzer/Schnitzer/Schwitzer. Emma was born in New York.

Sources: Genealogy of Roy Scheider – https://www.geni.com

Roy Scheider on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Roy Scheider (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Roy’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Bayern -> Bavaria

  2. Freerk says:

    correction: I’m afraid there is no “Blotich” in Germany – typing error?; but 3x “Bernbach” in different federal states.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.