Romeo Santos

Aventura in Concert at the American Airlines Arena in Miami - December 19, 2009

Romeo Santos in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Anthony Santos

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 21, 1981

Ethnicity: African-Dominican Republic, Puerto Rican

Romeo Santos is an American singer, songwriter, actor, and record producer. He is the former lead singer of the group Aventura.

His father is from the Dominican Republic and his mother is Puerto Rican. He is bilingual, being able to speak Spanish and English. He has two children.

6 Responses

  1. gmillaz says:

    correction; dominican republic

  2. gmillaz says:

    correction his birth name is anthony santos and the group was called aventura

    • andrew says:

      @gmillaz

      I find labels as African-Dominican Republic quite ridiculous. All Dominicans, unless they have recent Spanish ancestry, are triracial mulattoes. They have substantial Amerindian ancestry, it’s shown in their short/medium height, stocky body and facial features. This guy does not look average Dominican person, no wonder is half PR. Their song “Obsesion” was a huge hit back then. Source: I know hundreds of people from DR and I’ve been among them since I was a kid.

      • mayra.santana says:

        The average Dominican is only 20-40% African, so I agree with you 100%. But I disagree with Romeo Santos not looking dominican. He is a replica of his Dominican father! I have never met a Puerto Rican that looks like Romeo Santos. Dominicans are taller than Puerto Ricans on average.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.