Roddy Piper

Piper at the Los Angeles Party for “Kickin’ It Old Skool.” The Music Box, Hollywood, CA. 04-25-07, s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Roderick George Toombs

Date of Birth: April 17, 1954

Place of Birth: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Date of Death: July 31, 2015

Place of Death: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, Scottish
*mother – Austrian, Bohemian Czech, English, Swedish, distant Dutch, Scottish, and Welsh

Roddy Piper was a Canadian professional wrestler, actor, and podcaster. He is best known for his work in WWE and WCW. His wrestling character, ‘Rowdy’ Roddy Piper, incorporated elements of his Scottish heritage as he wore a kilt, played bagpipes, and was billed as being from Glasgow, Scotland. He began wrestling in the U.S. when he was 19 years old. As an actor, he starred in films such as They Live, Hell Comes to Frogtown, and Body Slam.

Roddy was the son of Eileen and Stanley Baird Toombs. His father was born in Saskatchewan. His mother was born in British Columbia. He grew up in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Roddy had four children, including professional wrestler and actress Ariel Teal Toombs. Roddy had said that he was a cousin of professional wrestler Bret Hart. It is not clear if this is accurate. The two shared no immediately obvious genealogical connection.

Roddy’s paternal grandfather was George Francis Toombs (the son of Francis Scott Toombs and Sarah Ann Baird). George was born in Walkerton, Bruce County, Ontario, Canada. Roddy’s great-grandfather Francis was the son of Irish parents, Chancey Blaney Toombs and Mary Ann Loughlin. Sarah was also the daugher of Irish parents, John Baird and Esther Mckee.

Roddy’s paternal grandmother was Euphemia Campbell (the daughter of Dougall/Dougald/Dugald Campbell and Catherine/Kate McDougall). Euphemia was born either in Ontario, Canada, or in Michigan, U.S., to parents from Ontario. The family’s “race” is listed as “Scotch” on the 1881 Canada Census.

Roddy’s maternal grandfather was Ernest/Earnest Leroy Anderson (the son of James Henry Anderson and Narcissa/Laura Ellen Hunter). Ernest was born in Washington, U.S. James was born in Missouri, and was of Swedish, English, Dutch, and more distant Scottish and Welsh, descent, the son of Andrew Berry Anderson and Adeline Elizabeth Dickenson. His “race” is listed as “Swedish” on the 1916 Canada Census, and “English” on the 1926 Canada Census. Roddy’s Anderson line traces back to his seven-time great-grandfather, Anders Andreas J├Âransson, who emigrated to the U.S. from Sweden in the 1600s. Anders’s son, Ericus “Eric” Joransson Andersson/Anderson, was born in Delaware. Roddy’s great-grandmother Narcissa was born in Arkansas. Her “race” is listed as “English” on the 1916 Canada Census, and “Dutch” on the 1926 Canada Census. She was the daughter of Thomas Hunter.

Roddy’s maternal grandmother was named Charlotte May Kuffner/Shankey (the daughter of Bart Kuffner and Mary). Charlotte was born in Alberta, Canada. Bart emigrated to the U.S. from Austria. Mary was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Albert Vobejda/Vobeyda and Anna Machacek, who were from South Bohemia, Czech Republic.

Sources: Genealogies of Roddy Piper – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.geni.com

Roddy’s father on the 1926 Canada Census – https://familysearch.org

Roddy’s paternal grandparents, George Toombs and Euphemia Campbell, on the 1881 Canada Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Roddy’s maternal grandmother, Charlotte Kuffner, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Mr. Postman says:

    In his autobiography, Piper stated that he and Bret Hart were cousins. But this has not been verified.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.