Robert Sean Leonard

Leonard in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robert Lawrence Leonard

Place of Birth: Westwood, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 28, 1969

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Welsh

Robert Sean Leonard is an American actor. He is the son of Joyce and Robert Leonard. He is married to professional horse racer Gabriella Salick, with whom he has two children.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was named Howard Leonard. Howard was born in New York.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Elizabeth Sugrue (the daughter of Michael Francis Sugrue and Mary Elizabeth McCool). Margaret was born in New Jersey. Michael was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, John Patrick Sugrue and Hannora/Honora Murphy. Robert’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, also to Irish parents.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was Lawrence G. Peterson (the son of Elmer Ludlam Peterson and Florence R. Gwynne). Lawrence was born in New Jersey. Elmer was the son of Jacob L. Peterson and Margaret Paxton. Florence was the daughter of Lawrence Gwynne and Mary Liney.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret May Sprouse. Margaret was born in Virginia.

Source: Robert’s maternal grandfather, Lawrence G. Peterson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >the son of John Leonard and Margaret A. Bitz

    So are these really Howard’s parents? I saw the names in the family tree, but their birth dates were off. They were only 12 years older than Howard according to the tree.

  2. bablah says:

    Robert’s paternal grandfather was named Howard Leonard. Howard was born in New York.

    Robert’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Elizabeth Sugrue (the daughter od Michael Francis Sugrue and Mary Elizabeth McCool). Margaret was born in New Jersey. Michael was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, John Patrick Sugrue and Hannora/Honora Murphy. Mary was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents.

    Robert’s maternal grandfather was Lawrence G. Peterson (the son of Elmer Ludlam Peterson and Florence R. Gwynne). Robert’s grandfather Lawrence was born in New Jersey. Elmer was the son of Jacob L. Peterson and Margaret Paxton. Florence was the daughter of Lawrence Gwynne and Mary Liney.

    Robert’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret May Sprouse. Margaret was born in Virginia.

    This is likely his paternal grandfather:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X46P-PTK

    That would mean he also has German ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.