Robert Belushi

Belushi in 2010, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Robert J. Belushi

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 23, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Albanian (father)
*English, possibly other (mother)

Robert Belushi is an American actor. He is the son of Sandra Davenport and actor, comedian, singer, and musician Jim Belushi. His uncle was comedian and actor John Belushi.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was Adam Anastas Belushi (the son of Anastas/Anastos A. Belliors/Bellios/Belushi and Vasilo Manika). Adam was born in Albania.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Demetri Samaras (the daughter of Demetri/Dimitri/Dimitrios/Demetre George/Jorgi Samaras and Anna D. Popa/Papajoseph). Agnes was born in Ohio. Robert’s great-grandparents were born in Korçë, now in Albania, with roots in Ziçisht and Grapsh. Demetri and Anna spoke Greek, but it is not clear if they were ethnically Greek, or if they identified as such. They are usually described in biographical sources on the Belushis as Albanian.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was named Kathryn.

Sources: Information about Robert’s father’s ancestry – http://www.genealogywise.com

Genealogy of Robert Belushi (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Robert’s father (through his brother, John Belushi) (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Immigration record of Robert’s paternal grandfather, Adam Anastas Belushi – https://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of Robert’s paternal great-grandmother, Vasilo Manika Bellios – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Robert’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Robert’s paternal grandmother, Agnes Demetri Samaras, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Agnes Demetri Samaras on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/p/a/n/John-Panosh/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0249.html
    https://sv.findagrave.com/memorial/112722535/louis-reynolds-davenport
    https://sv.findagrave.com/memorial/112722206/charlotte-haddenhorst-davenport

    Robert’s maternal grandfather was William Harrison Davenport (the son of Lewis/Louis Reynolds Davenport and Charlotte Haddenhorst Gronen). Lewis was the son of James Harrison Davenport and Sevilla Reynolds. Charlotte was the daughter of William Otto Gronen, who was German, and of Leontine Charlotte Haddenhorst, whose parents were German.

    Robert’s maternal grandmother was Kathryn Ann Valha (the daughter of Robert George Valha and Stella Elizabeth Holup). Robert was the daughter of Jan/John Karel/Karl Valha, who was Czech, and of Philomena “Minnie” Panosh, whose parents were Czech. Stella was the daughter of Albert Holup and Anna Cherf, who were both the children of Czech parents.

    *maternal grandfather – German, English
    *maternal grandmother – Czech/Bohemian

  2. madman says:

    Why was Greek removed? It’s time to stop pretending. The Belushi brothers were half Greek. After looking into it a while ago, it seems like the most probable scenario. The only this that speaks for them being Albanian is “biographical sources”. I guess we should change Cuban to Venezuelan on Mariah Carey’s profile too, right?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.