Rob Thomas

Peter Gabriel Hosts Fourth Annual "Focus for Change: WITNESS" Benefit - Arrivals

Thomas in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Robert Kelly Thomas

Place of Birth: Landstuhl, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: 14 February, 1972

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Swiss-German, distant French

Rob Thomas is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and multi-instrumentalist. He is the lead singer of the rock band Matchbox Twenty.

Rob was born in Landstuhl, West Germany, to American parents, Mamie Cleo (Bundrick) and William K. “Bill” Thomas. He was raised in the U.S., spending time in Salt Lake City, Utah and Sarasota, Florida.

He is married to Marisol Maldonado. Rob has a son from a previous relationship.

Rob’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Raymond Bundrick (the son of William Franklin Martin Bundrick and Pearl Irene Scott). Thomas was born in Fairfield County, South Carolina. William was the son of Henry Arthur Bundrick and Caroline Nancy Wyrick. Pearl was the daughter of George Elisha Scott and Harriet Eliza “Hattie” Miller.

Rob’s maternal grandmother was Mattie/Maddie Lee Osborne (the daughter of Wilkes Osborne and Alma McCall). Mattie was born in Florence, South Carolina. Wilkes was the son of Robert Sinclair Osborne and Georgia Ridgeway. Alma was the daughter of William Mack “Will” McCall and Susan Welch.

Source: Genealogy of Rob’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Correct Rob’s mother’s name to Mamie Cleo (Bundrick).

    Rob has a son from a previous relationship.

    Rob’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Raymond Bundrick (the son of William Franklin Martin Bundrick and Pearl Irene Scott). Thomas was born in Fairfield County, South Carolina. William was the son of Henry Arthur Bundrick and Caroline Nancy Wyrick. Pearl was the daughter of George Elisha Scott and Harriet Eliza “Hattie” Miller.

    Rob’s maternal grandmother was Mattie Lee Osborne (the daughter of Wilkes Osborne and Alma McCall). Mattie was born in Florence, South Carolina. Wilkes was the son of Robert Sinclair Osborne and Georgia Ridgeway. Alma was the daughter of William Mack “Will” McCall and Susan Welch.

    Rob has English, German, Scottish, Swiss-German, as well as distant French ancestry.

    Genealogy of Rob’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GQQY-QL5

  2. Manila says:

    Mamie Bun
    in the U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007

    Name: Mamie Bun
    [Mamie Cleo Summers]
    [Mamie Thomas]
    [Mamie]
    Gender: Female
    Race: White
    Birth Date: 22 Apr 1951
    Birth Place: Florence, South Carolina
    [Florence Flo??, South Carolina]
    Death Date: 8 Feb 2007
    Type of Claim: Duplicate SSN – change or replacement.
    Notes: Feb 1971: Name listed as MAMIE BUN THOMAS; Mar: Name listed as MAMIE CLEO SUMMERS; : Name listed as MAMIE BUNDRICK THOMAS; 17 Feb 2007: Name listed as MAMIE B THOMAS

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.