Rob Schneider

Schneider in 2005, image via Michelle Cop/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robert Michael Schneider

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 31, 1963

Ethnicity:
*50% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% British Isles [English and Scottish]
*25% Filipino

Rob Schneider is an American actor, comedian, writer, and director. He starred in Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo and The Hot Chick.

Rob is the son of Pilar (Monroe) and Marvin Schneider. His father was Ashkenazi Jewish (from a family from Poland and Russia). His maternal grandfather was an American, who had English and Scottish ancestry, and his maternal grandmother was Filipino.

Rob is married to television producer Patricia Azarcoya Arce, with whom he has two children. Rob is also the father of musician and actress Elle King, with his former wife, model London King. His brother is producer John Schneider.

Rob’s paternal grandfather was named Solomon Schneider. Solomon was a Jewish emigrant, from Galicia, most of which was then part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, or Poland, which was then part of the Russian Empire.

Rob’s paternal grandmother was named Ann Molly Hoffman (the daughter of Harry Hoffman). Ann was a Jewish emigrant from Russia.

Rob’s maternal grandfather was Ulysses Stanley Monroe (the son of Oscar Wood Monroe and Ada Momot Fuller). Ulysses was born in Michigan, and had English and Scottish ancestry. Oscar was the son of William Monroe and Mary A. Stanley. Ada was the daughter of Lafayette Fuller and Harriet Keal.

Rob’s maternal grandmother was Victoria Estacio (the daughter of Agapito Estacio and Agatuna Calub). Victoria was Filipino.

Sources: Interview with Rob Schneider – http://www.interfaithfamily.com

Genealogy of Rob Schneider (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Rob Schneider (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Rob’s maternal grandfather, Ulysses Stanley Monroe, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rob’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Isaac W. Stanley (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Rob’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Lafayette Fuller (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

22 Responses

  1. Malefactor says:

    Rob Schneider is a…

  2. cwm85 says:

    I always thought he looked different from the other portrayed Caucasians in films. Now, we know why. He’s a quartet Filipino. He’s not exactly white.

  3. daitoushoutou says:

    You’re probably right.

    It is thought that the name “Monroe” originated in Ireland, was brought to Scotland during medieval times, and is a common Scottish surname:

    http://ancestralfamilytrees.blogspot.com/2012/07/monroe-surname-and-coat-of-arms-meaning.html

  4. Lolit says:

    To Anony Moose
    Its an accident that I came across this site and saw your very friendly comment. Sorry but would you mind to read the information written about Rob Schneider before you comment. Gezz what does it says. I think it is you, that should learn your fraction. The information did not say that his citizenship is Filipino or that he is Filipino but the information is talking about his ancestry or ethnicity. Got the difference….oh yeah your right his part Filipino and maybe only a fraction of his blood.

  5. Anony Moose says:

    He’s NOT Filipino. He’s PART Filipino. Learn your fractions, people.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.